UC acceptance rates by high school come straight from the University of California: its Information Center publishes how many students from each high school applied to, were admitted to, and enrolled at every UC campus. For fall 2025, the numbers show something many families don't expect. At the 30 California high schools sending the most UC applicants -- names like Dougherty Valley, Lowell, Arcadia, and Monta Vista -- UCLA admitted between 6.4% and 12.2%, mostly at or below the 8.9% rate for all California high school applicants. A famous feeder school doesn't lift your odds.

All figures are fall 2025 freshman applicants from California high schools, from UC's "Admissions by source school" dashboard (updated March 12, 2026). Each campus's admit rate here is our calculation: admits divided by applicants.

UC acceptance rates for California high school students, fall 2025

CampusApplicantsAdmitsAdmit ratePublic HS ratePrivate HS rate
UCLA88,2677,8638.9%8.8%9.5%
UC Berkeley71,7509,10212.7%12.6%13.5%
UC Irvine85,58418,68021.8%22.0%20.4%
UC San Diego86,63921,33224.6%25.4%19.4%
UC Santa Barbara73,88523,78632.2%32.7%29.2%
UC Davis68,38825,22536.9%36.8%37.6%
UC Santa Cruz51,87937,00471.3%71.3%71.7%
UC Riverside60,76552,90787.1%87.1%86.7%
UC Merced42,41240,85496.3%96.4%96.0%
Any UC campus129,703100,29677.3%78.2%71.1%

"Any UC campus" counts each student once: 77% of California high school applicants were admitted somewhere in the system. Private high school students did slightly better at UCLA and Berkeley and noticeably worse at UC San Diego and systemwide -- see how private high schools compare.

The 30 California high schools with the most UC applicants

High schoolCityUC applicantsAny-UC admit rateUCLA (applied / admitted / rate)Berkeley (applied / admitted / rate)
Dougherty Valley High SchoolSan Ramon65489.9%555 / 42 / 7.6%542 / 44 / 8.1%
Dublin High SchoolDublin52089.6%430 / 34 / 7.9%435 / 40 / 9.2%
Granada Hills CharterGranada Hills50270.1%409 / 39 / 9.5%293 / 34 / 11.6%
Arcadia High SchoolArcadia49584.8%421 / 39 / 9.3%371 / 51 / 13.7%
Berkeley High SchoolBerkeley47483.3%354 / 33 / 9.3%319 / 73 / 22.9%
Canyon Crest AcademySan Diego44484.2%380 / 44 / 11.6%346 / 29 / 8.4%
Lowell High SchoolSan Francisco44384.2%335 / 24 / 7.2%363 / 42 / 11.6%
Del Norte High SchoolSan Diego41787.3%331 / 28 / 8.5%281 / 33 / 11.7%
Diamond Bar High SchoolDiamond Bar41787.8%343 / 33 / 9.6%299 / 54 / 18.1%
American High SchoolFremont40991.2%351 / 35 / 10.0%348 / 25 / 7.2%
Evergreen Valley High SchoolSan Jose40682.3%314 / 23 / 7.3%309 / 32 / 10.4%
Troy High SchoolFullerton40684.5%359 / 34 / 9.5%299 / 52 / 17.4%
Amador Valley High SchoolPleasanton39783.1%320 / 28 / 8.8%302 / 21 / 7.0%
Portola High SchoolIrvine39281.9%330 / 27 / 8.2%288 / 30 / 10.4%
Eleanor Roosevelt High SchoolEastvale38581.6%272 / 27 / 9.9%159 / 23 / 14.5%
California High SchoolSan Ramon38185.3%311 / 20 / 6.4%291 / 36 / 12.4%
Beckman High SchoolIrvine37482.4%303 / 27 / 8.9%235 / 35 / 14.9%
Northwood High SchoolIrvine37483.4%324 / 27 / 8.3%287 / 34 / 11.8%
Monta Vista High SchoolCupertino37091.1%327 / 28 / 8.6%321 / 33 / 10.3%
Santa Monica High SchoolSanta Monica37074.1%276 / 31 / 11.2%259 / 67 / 25.9%
Homestead High SchoolCupertino36980.5%297 / 24 / 8.1%293 / 26 / 8.9%
Palisades Charter High SchoolPacific Palisades36874.5%287 / 35 / 12.2%265 / 38 / 14.3%
Irvington High SchoolFremont36792.1%317 / 25 / 7.9%319 / 31 / 9.7%
Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach36770.8%315 / 37 / 11.7%271 / 47 / 17.3%
Carlmont High SchoolBelmont36177.3%303 / 24 / 7.9%288 / 45 / 15.6%
Mission San Jose High SchoolFremont35788.8%316 / 25 / 7.9%316 / 43 / 13.6%
University High SchoolIrvine35082.6%302 / 25 / 8.3%284 / 34 / 12.0%
Lynbrook High SchoolSan Jose34287.7%311 / 23 / 7.4%314 / 34 / 10.8%
Mountain View High SchoolMountain View34174.5%261 / 23 / 8.8%251 / 30 / 12.0%
Palo Alto High SchoolPalo Alto34177.7%295 / 27 / 9.2%285 / 41 / 14.4%

What the numbers show

  • Big feeder schools don't beat the statewide rate at UCLA. Seventeen of these 30 schools came in below UCLA's 8.9% rate for all California high school applicants. Several of the largest -- Dougherty Valley (7.6%), Lowell (7.2%), California High (6.4%) -- were among the lowest.
  • Berkeley varies far more by school. Rates at the same 30 schools ran from 7.0% at Amador Valley to 25.9% at Santa Monica, compared with 12.7% statewide.
  • Almost everyone gets in somewhere. Even at the most competitive schools, 70% to 92% of applicants were admitted to at least one UC campus.
  • Strong classmates are the competition. Applicants from these schools had high GPAs, yet admitted students' average GPA was nearly the same everywhere -- see UC admitted GPA by high school.

One documented reason a school's own context matters: UC's Eligibility in the Local Context program guarantees a UC spot (not a specific campus) to students in roughly the top 9% of their own high school, so a student's rank among classmates carries weight that a statewide GPA comparison misses.

What this means for you

  • Compare yourself to your own school's numbers, not to the system average. See UCLA and Berkeley by high school.
  • Apply broadly across campuses. At nearly every school, the gap between the most selective campuses and the any-UC rate is enormous.
  • Look up your school directly. UC's dashboard covers about 1,700 California high schools, including small ones not shown here.
  • For how the application itself works, see how UC admissions actually works.

Sources