Arizona high school ACT results are low statewide. On the spring 2025 state ACT, the most recent year published, only 40% of juniors scored proficient in English language arts and 30% in math. The top schools look very different: University High School in Tucson led all schools that tested at least 100 juniors, at 98% in both subjects. Arizona College Prep in Chandler was next, at 86% and 85%.

Arizona uses the ACT as its high school state test, taken by juniors. The figures below come from the Arizona Department of Education's (ADE) 2025 assessment file, covering the juniors who were the class of 2026. ADE hasn't yet posted 2026 results. It reports the share of students who scored "proficient" or higher, using its own cut scores, not average ACT scores.

Statewide, spring 2025

Juniors testedPassed ELAPassed math
All public schools78,765 (ELA) / 83,811 (math)40%30%
District schools65,286 / 69,17941%32%
Charter schools13,479 / 14,63238%28%

Source: Arizona Department of Education, 2025 AASA, ACT and MSAA Assessment Results, State sheet. "Passed" means Proficiency Level 3 (Proficient) or 4 (Highly Proficient).

Top 25 Arizona high schools

Ranked by the average of the ELA and math pass rates, among the 176 non-alternative public high schools with at least 100 juniors tested in each subject.

RankSchoolDistrict or charterCountyPassed ELAPassed mathTested (math)
1University High SchoolTucson UnifiedPima98%98%231
2Arizona College Prep High SchoolChandler UnifiedMaricopa86%85%663
3Benjamin Franklin High SchoolBenjamin Franklin Charter School (Queen Creek)Maricopa76%68%188
4Desert Mountain High SchoolScottsdale UnifiedMaricopa77%66%436
5Mountain Ridge High SchoolDeer Valley UnifiedMaricopa75%65%645
6Pinnacle High SchoolParadise Valley UnifiedMaricopa69%70%551
7Tanque Verde High SchoolTanque Verde UnifiedPima79%60%182
8Empire High SchoolVail UnifiedPima74%63%214
9Heritage Academy GatewayHeritage Academy Gateway (charter)Maricopa70%66%114
10Sandra Day O'Connor High SchoolDeer Valley UnifiedMaricopa76%60%603
11Chaparral High SchoolScottsdale UnifiedMaricopa70%63%420
12Desert Vista High SchoolTempe UnionMaricopa71%62%680
13Canyon Del Oro High SchoolAmphitheater UnifiedPima68%63%396
14Dr. Camille Casteel High SchoolChandler UnifiedMaricopa71%60%510
15Catalina Foothills High SchoolCatalina Foothills UnifiedPima75%55%451
16Basha High SchoolChandler UnifiedMaricopa66%63%572
17Hamilton High SchoolChandler UnifiedMaricopa70%58%836
18Perry High SchoolChandler UnifiedMaricopa65%61%549
19Corona Del Sol High SchoolTempe UnionMaricopa67%59%634
20Cactus Shadows High SchoolCave Creek UnifiedMaricopa68%58%346
21Heritage Academy MaricopaHeritage Academy Maricopa (charter)Pinal69%57%128
22Horizon High SchoolParadise Valley UnifiedMaricopa70%55%404
23Boulder Creek High SchoolDeer Valley UnifiedMaricopa69%53%561
24Aspire, Deer Valley's Online AcademyDeer Valley UnifiedMaricopa70%52%264
25Saguaro High SchoolScottsdale UnifiedMaricopa65%56%311

Source: ADE, 2025 assessment file, School sheet (ACT, grade 11, all students). ADE never reports a percentage above 98%, so 98% is the highest value shown.

Five of the top 25 are in Chandler Unified. Only 36 of the 176 schools had at least half their juniors pass math.

Many well-known charters aren't on this list because they test fewer than 100 juniors. At several BASIS and Great Hearts campuses, ADE suppressed some or all results to protect student privacy. Where results were shown, Great Hearts' Scottsdale Prep, for example, reported 97% in ELA and 93% in math with about 70 juniors.

The 15 largest districts

DistrictJuniors tested (math)Passed ELAPassed math
Phoenix Union High School District5,98419%14%
Mesa Unified4,10637%27%
Chandler Unified4,04966%58%
Glendale Union High School District3,69745%34%
Tolleson Union High School District3,32025%20%
Peoria Unified3,04546%36%
Tucson Unified2,85735%23%
Tempe Union High School District2,83657%42%
Gilbert Unified2,62053%47%
Yuma Union High School District2,59526%14%
Deer Valley Unified2,58963%51%
Agua Fria Union High School District2,41941%26%
Paradise Valley Unified2,05357%48%
Dysart Unified1,84446%37%
Scottsdale Unified1,73763%55%

Source: ADE, 2025 assessment file, District sheet.

What "passing" means here

ADE sorts juniors' ACT results into four levels (Minimally Proficient, Partially Proficient, Proficient and Highly Proficient) using its own cut scores. "Passing" is the top two. These are state proficiency levels, not the ACT's own college-readiness benchmarks, so the rates can't be compared directly with other states' benchmark figures.

What this means for you

  • Your state ACT score is optional at Arizona's public universities. ASU, UA and NAU don't require one; see ASU, UA and NAU admission requirements.
  • ASU still counts a 22 ACT (1120 SAT) as one way to meet its aptitude requirement, along with a 3.00 core GPA or top-25% rank.
  • Aiming for National Merit? That runs on the PSAT, not the ACT; see Arizona's National Merit cutoff.

Sources