Indiana high school SAT results for 2026 show how hard the College Board's college-readiness benchmarks are to reach. On the state SAT, taken by 80,934 juniors in the class of 2027, 51.9% met the reading-and-writing benchmark, 25.6% met the math benchmark, and only 24.4% met both. West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School had the highest rate of any school with at least 100 test takers: 65.2% met both.

The figures come from the Indiana Department of Education's (IDOE) 2026 SAT Grade 11 statewide, corporation and school files, covering all graduation-cohort-2027 testers during the state administration. Groups under 10 students are suppressed. IDOE reports benchmark rates, not average scores.

Statewide, spring 2026 (class of 2027)

MeasureIndiana
Juniors tested80,934
Met reading and writing benchmark51.9%
Met math benchmark25.6%
Met both24.4% (19,755 students)

Source: Indiana Department of Education, 2026 SAT Grade 11 Statewide Summary.

Top 25 Indiana high schools by share meeting both benchmarks

High schools with at least 100 test takers.

#High schoolSchool corporationTestedReading/writingMathBoth
1West Lafayette Jr/Sr High SchoolWest Lafayette Community Schools18787.2%66.3%65.2%
2Zionsville Community High SchoolZionsville Community Schools58186.7%64.4%63.5%
3Carmel High SchoolCarmel Clay Schools1,26683.1%63.8%62.5%
4Hamilton Southeastern High SchoolHamilton Southeastern Schools80779.3%59.0%57.1%
5Fishers High SchoolHamilton Southeastern Schools94474.2%55.5%53.4%
6Bloomington High School SouthMonroe County Community Schools40169.6%54.1%52.1%
7Westfield High SchoolWestfield-Washington Schools75976.2%53.1%50.6%
8Munster High SchoolSchool Town of Munster32777.1%48.3%47.7%
9Valparaiso High SchoolValparaiso Community Schools51573.4%48.3%47.0%
10Homestead High SchoolMSD Southwest Allen County55674.6%47.3%46.2%
11Tri-West Senior High SchoolNorth West Hendricks Schools15468.2%47.4%45.5%
12Gibson Southern High SchoolSouth Gibson School Corporation18070.6%45.0%45.0%
13Penn High SchoolPenn-Harris-Madison School Corporation86971.7%43.5%42.9%
14Lake Central High SchoolLake Central School Corporation60366.0%46.3%42.5%
15Crown Point High SchoolCrown Point Community School Corporation75868.5%43.8%42.3%
16Castle High SchoolWarrick County School Corporation48072.3%44.2%42.1%
17Brownsburg High SchoolBrownsburg Community School Corporation83875.8%43.4%42.0%
18Chesterton Senior High SchoolDuneland School Corporation46274.2%43.1%41.3%
19William Henry Harrison High SchoolTippecanoe School Corporation50168.7%42.5%41.3%
20Plainfield High SchoolPlainfield Community School Corporation45169.2%43.2%41.2%
21Heritage Hills High SchoolNorth Spencer County School Corporation14864.9%43.2%41.2%
22NorthWood High SchoolWa-Nee Community Schools20172.1%41.8%40.8%
23Center Grove High SchoolCenter Grove Community School Corporation70374.3%41.4%40.7%
24Danville Community High SchoolDanville Community School Corporation22768.7%41.4%40.1%
25Avon High SchoolAvon Community School Corporation85565.3%41.8%40.0%

Source: Indiana Department of Education, 2026 SAT Grade 11 School Results. 222 high schools had at least 100 test takers; their median share meeting both benchmarks was 21.2%.

Hamilton County schools hold four of the top seven: Carmel, Hamilton Southeastern, Fishers and Westfield. Only 7 of the 222 schools had half or more of their juniors meet both benchmarks; 40 had fewer than 10%.

Two smaller schools did even better: the Signature School (87.9% of 91 test takers) and the Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics and Humanities (74.7% of 83).

Largest school corporations

School corporations with at least 1,000 test takers.

School corporationTestedMet both benchmarks
Carmel Clay Schools1,26662.5%
Hamilton Southeastern Schools1,75155.1%
Archdiocese of Indianapolis1,18937.8%
Evansville Vanderburgh School Corporation1,48521.2%
Perry Township Schools1,16215.7%
Fort Wayne Community Schools1,95413.0%
MSD Wayne Township1,05311.0%
MSD Lawrence Township1,26410.7%
Indiana Connections Academy1,0175.3%
Indianapolis Public Schools1,1163.6%
Union School Corporation1,0772.1%

Source: Indiana Department of Education, 2026 SAT Grade 11 Corporation Results.

What the benchmarks mean

The College Board's college-readiness benchmarks are 480 in reading and writing and 530 in math. Because the SAT is Indiana's state test for juniors, these rates describe whole classes, not just students who chose to test.

What this means for you

  • The SAT matters for Indiana Pre-Admissions, which matches students on SAT scores as well as GPA. See Indiana Pre-Admissions.
  • Applying to Purdue? It expects an SAT, ACT or CLT score; the middle 50% SAT for 2026 admits was 1230-1480.
  • Compare your school against the state's 24.4%.

Sources