Do private high school students get into UC more often? Only at some campuses. In fall 2025, California private high school applicants were admitted at slightly higher rates than public school applicants at UCLA (9.5% vs. 8.8%) and Berkeley (13.5% vs. 12.6%) -- but at noticeably lower rates at UC San Diego (19.4% vs. 25.4%) and across the system as a whole (71.1% vs. 78.2% admitted to at least one campus). Private school applicants also arrived with slightly higher GPAs, yet admitted students' GPAs were nearly identical.

All figures are fall 2025 freshman applicants from California high schools, from the University of California Information Center's "Admissions by source school" dashboard (updated March 12, 2026). Admit rates are our calculation.

Public vs. private admit rates by campus

CampusPublic HS admit ratePrivate HS admit ratePrivate applicants
UCLA8.8%9.5%12,211
Berkeley12.6%13.5%10,058
UC Irvine22.0%20.4%9,679
UC San Diego25.4%19.4%11,517
UC Santa Barbara32.7%29.2%11,206
UC Davis36.8%37.6%8,891
UC Santa Cruz71.3%71.7%6,735
UC Riverside87.1%86.7%5,384
UC Merced96.4%96.0%3,360
Any UC campus78.2%71.1%16,029

Private school applicants' average UC GPA was higher than public school applicants' at every campus -- 4.01 vs. 3.92 at UCLA, 4.03 vs. 3.95 at Berkeley -- but admitted students' averages were essentially the same (4.24 vs. 4.24 at UCLA). See UC admitted GPA by high school.

Private high schools with the most UCLA and Berkeley admits

High schoolCityUCLA (applied / admitted / rate)Berkeley (applied / admitted / rate)UC San Diego (applied / admitted / rate)
Valley Christian High SchoolSan Jose250 / 27 / 10.8%223 / 37 / 16.6%251 / 76 / 30.3%
Bishop O'Dowd High SchoolOakland179 / 17 / 9.5%139 / 37 / 26.6%170 / 34 / 20.0%
Saint Ignatius College PreparatorySan Francisco205 / 17 / 8.3%199 / 32 / 16.1%188 / 27 / 14.4%
Harker Upper SchoolSan Jose177 / 21 / 11.9%169 / 26 / 15.4%177 / 31 / 17.5%
Loyola High School of Los AngelesLos Angeles179 / 20 / 11.2%151 / 25 / 16.6%137 / 34 / 24.8%
Harvard-Westlake SchoolStudio City178 / 15 / 8.4%180 / 29 / 16.1%161 / 16 / 9.9%
Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast123 / 17 / 13.8%115 / 21 / 18.3%122 / 26 / 21.3%
Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose254 / 22 / 8.7%210 / 14 / 6.7%256 / 36 / 14.1%
Mater Dei High SchoolSanta Ana201 / 17 / 8.5%125 / 19 / 15.2%176 / 35 / 19.9%
Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita148 / 16 / 10.8%98 / 20 / 20.4%138 / 26 / 18.8%
Geffen Academy at UCLALos Angeles61 / 16 / 26.2%61 / 19 / 31.1%57 / 9 / 15.8%
Bellarmine College PreparatorySan Jose185 / 14 / 7.6%160 / 20 / 12.5%179 / 20 / 11.2%
Lick-Wilmerding High SchoolSan Francisco105 / 13 / 12.4%100 / 19 / 19.0%93 / 8 / 8.6%
Fairmont Preparatory AcademyAnaheim104 / 11 / 10.6%93 / 19 / 20.4%104 / 26 / 25.0%
Notre Dame High SchoolSherman Oaks162 / 17 / 10.5%118 / 13 / 11.0%146 / 48 / 32.9%

Two patterns stand out. First, rates vary as much among private schools as among public ones: Archbishop Mitty's 6.7% Berkeley rate was among the lowest in the state for a school its size, while Bishop O'Dowd's 26.6% was among the highest. Second, a school's selectivity elsewhere doesn't predict its UC results -- Harvard-Westlake's UCLA (8.4%) and UC San Diego (9.9%) rates were below the statewide averages for private schools.

How concentrated private school admits are

Of 293 California private high schools with UCLA applicants, 161 (55%) had at least one admit; at Berkeley, 148 of 274 (54%) did. Half of all private-school UCLA admits came from 45 schools, and half of Berkeley's from 37.

What this means for you

  • Don't assume a private school is an admissions advantage at UC. Private school applicants were admitted at lower rates at five of nine campuses and systemwide, and the edge at UCLA and Berkeley was under one percentage point.
  • Look at your own school's numbers at each campus -- the variation between schools dwarfs the public-private difference.
  • For the full statewide picture, see UC acceptance rate by high school, plus UCLA and Berkeley by high school.

Sources