The CUNY application is free for New York high school seniors through November 16, 2026. The window opened September 15 for New York City public school seniors and October 15 for all other New York seniors, saving the $65 freshman application fee. For fall 2027, the priority deadline is February 1, with rolling admission after that. By admit rate, Baruch (48%) and Hunter (54%) are the most selective CUNY senior colleges.

Application details below are from CUNY's undergraduate admissions pages. Admit rates and SAT ranges are from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, most recent year reported, as shown on each school's College Intel page.

Apply free through November 16

WhoFree application window
New York City public high school seniorsSept. 15 - Nov. 16, 2026
All other New York State high school seniorsOct. 15 - Nov. 16, 2026

Source: CUNY Undergraduate Admissions.

CUNY says it doubled the fee-waiver period for city public school seniors, and that more than 80% of CUNY freshmen come from New York City public schools. It also waives the fee year-round for eligible students, including those who are homeless, in foster care, living in subsidized public housing or receiving public assistance.

New York City public school seniors can use the CUNY Fast App, a shorter application that pre-fills information from your school record using your OSIS number. You can choose up to six colleges, one major per college. The Fast App isn't available to students from other schools, transfer applicants or Macaulay Honors College applicants.

Fall 2027 deadlines

  • Priority deadline: February 1, 2027 for most CUNY colleges.
  • Macaulay Honors College: February 1, 2027.
  • After February 1, CUNY colleges admit on a rolling basis while seats remain.

CUNY senior colleges: admit rates

CollegeAdmit rateMiddle-50% SATUndergraduates
Baruch College48%1100-140016,154
Hunter College54%1100-142016,289
Lehman College57%850-115010,696
John Jay College of Criminal Justice57%930-122011,590
Brooklyn College58%950-134010,543
City College of New York60%1070-143012,505
York College64%790-9604,345
Queens College64%1010-129012,550
New York City College of Technology80%900-114013,580
Medgar Evers College86%850-10203,233
College of Staten Island92%890-12509,657

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, most recent year reported.

City College and Hunter have the highest SAT ranges at the top end (1430 and 1420), even though Baruch admits a smaller share of applicants.

Paying for CUNY

CUNY says 67% of its in-state undergraduates attend tuition-free and 75% of its students graduate with no debt. New York's TAP grant pays up to $5,665 a year, and the Excelsior Scholarship can cover the rest of tuition for families with an AGI of $125,000 or less, if you take 30 credits a year; see TAP vs. Excelsior and Excelsior's fine print.

What this means for you

  • Apply before November 16 to skip the $65 fee.
  • NYC public school senior? Try the Fast App for up to six colleges.
  • Aim for February 1 for the best odds at the most selective colleges and Macaulay.
  • Also considering SUNY? Its free window ends November 2; see SUNY acceptance rates and deadlines.

Sources