Illinois free tuition programs at eight public universities promise $0 tuition and mandatory fees to Illinois students whose families earn under a set income. The limits range from $75,000 at UIUC, UIC and UIS to under $125,200 at SIU Carbondale. Each program fills whatever gap remains after other grants such as the state's MAP Grant, so the FAFSA is the only application. None covers housing.

The rules below are from each university's own program page, checked October 25, 2026.

The eight programs side by side

UniversityProgramFamily income limitAsset limitOther requirementsLength (first-year students)
UIUCIllinois Commitment$75,000 or less$75,000 or lessIllinois high school graduate, under 24; FAFSA by March 158 semesters
UICUIC AspireIncome and assets $75,000 or less(combined)FAFSA by March 158 semesters
UISPrairie PromiseIncome and assets under $75,000(combined)Must receive MAP; priority by May 1Up to 4 years
Eastern IllinoisEIU Promise$80,000 or less (AGI)--3.0 high school GPA; aid completed by June 1Up to 8 semesters
Western IllinoisWestern WayUnder $81,000Zero assets3.0 GPA; must receive MAP; until funds run out8 semesters
SIU EdwardsvilleSIUE CommitmentUnder $113,575Under $50,000Illinois high school, GED or homeschool8 semesters
Northern IllinoisAIM HIGH Huskie Pledge$115,000 or less (AGI)$115,000 or lessPriority FAFSA by Feb. 1; renew with 2.5 GPAUntil 135 credit hours or a degree
SIU CarbondaleAIM HIGH/Saluki CommitmentUnder $125,200Under $50,0002.75 high school GPA; Illinois high school; under 248 semesters

Sources: each university's program page (listed below). All require Illinois residency, full-time enrollment and the FAFSA (or, where eligible, the Alternative Application for Illinois Financial Aid).

The fine print that changes who qualifies

  • Asset limits differ more than income limits. NIU allows up to $115,000 in assets; SIU Carbondale and SIUE cap assets under $50,000; WIU's Western Way requires zero assets on the FAFSA.
  • Three set a GPA floor. EIU and WIU need a 3.0, SIU Carbondale a 2.75 high school GPA. You also have to be admitted.
  • Two require the MAP Grant. UIS and WIU make receiving MAP a condition. MAP runs out each spring, so filing the FAFSA late could cost you both. See the MAP Grant deadline.
  • Deadlines vary. UIUC and UIC want the FAFSA by March 15; NIU's priority date is February 1; EIU needs aid completed by June 1. WIU awards Western Way "until funding runs out."
  • Renewal income can rise a little at UIUC. First-year families must be at $75,000 or less, but Illinois Commitment renews up to $82,500 in income.

What's covered

All eight cover tuition and mandatory fees left after other gift aid. SIUE also covers course-specific fees, and EIU includes textbook rental. Illinois Commitment doesn't cover course fees, summer or winter classes, or study abroad.

Housing, food and books aren't covered. At UIS, MAP, AIM HIGH and UIS scholarships fill the tuition gap, so a student's Pell Grant can go toward housing and meals. UIUC, by contrast, counts Pell before Illinois Commitment.

Transfer students

Most programs also take new transfer students for a shorter period: two years at UIC and EIU, three at UIUC (six semesters), and four semesters at SIU Carbondale and WIU. UIS requires a 2.5 college GPA for transfers.

What this means for you

  • File the 2027-28 FAFSA now and list each of these universities. It's the only application for all eight.
  • Compare assets, not just income. A family under every income limit can still miss WIU's zero-asset rule or SIU's $50,000 cap.
  • Check the GPA floors at EIU (3.0), WIU (3.0) and SIU Carbondale (2.75).
  • Don't miss the FAFSA dates: Feb. 1 (NIU priority), March 15 (UIUC, UIC), May 1 (UIS priority), June 1 (EIU).
  • Getting in: most of these schools also admit by GPA through One Click College Admit.

Sources