Texas AP and IB results by high school show a wide divide. In 2023-24, 25.7% of Texas public school juniors and seniors took at least one AP or IB exam, and 14.6% earned at least one passing score -- a 3 or higher on an AP exam or a 4 or higher on an IB exam -- per the Texas Education Agency's (TEA) 2024-25 Texas Academic Performance Reports. At LASA in Austin, 95.7% of juniors and seniors did.

How TEA measures AP and IB results

TEA reports three numbers for each school, all for students in grades 11 and 12 during 2023-24:

  • % taking: the share of juniors and seniors who took at least one AP or IB exam.
  • % of examinees at or above criterion: among those who tested, the share with at least one AP score of 3+ or IB score of 4+.
  • % of all juniors and seniors at or above criterion: the same count, divided by every junior and senior, tested or not. This is the fairest school-to-school comparison, and it's the one used in the rankings below.

Texas high schools with the highest AP/IB results

High schools with at least 300 juniors and seniors, ranked by the share of all juniors and seniors with at least one passing AP or IB score.

High schoolDistrictJuniors and seniors% taking AP/IB% of all juniors and seniors passing
LASA High SchoolAustin ISD66999.9%95.7%
Carnegie Vanguard High SchoolHouston ISD38399.5%94.3%
DeBakey High School for Health ProfessionsHouston ISD38689.1%80.6%
Highland Park High SchoolHighland Park ISD1,12784.1%72.7%
Health Careers High SchoolNorthside ISD44383.5%68.8%
Kinder HSPVAHouston ISD38685.5%68.4%
Westwood High SchoolRound Rock ISD1,36070.1%64.9%
Westlake High SchoolEanes ISD1,41067.5%62.3%
Centennial High SchoolFrisco ISD1,00763.0%55.6%
Energy Institute High SchoolHouston ISD32283.9%55.0%
Independence High SchoolFrisco ISD72463.0%53.7%
Booker T. Washington HSPVADallas ISD47279.7%53.4%
Vandegrift High SchoolLeander ISD1,31161.9%53.4%
Coppell High SchoolCoppell ISD1,93660.2%53.3%
Kerr High SchoolAlief ISD38968.9%53.2%

Smaller specialized campuses (under 300 juniors and seniors), such as Dallas ISD's School for the Talented and Gifted, aren't shown; several post similar results.

AP/IB results in Texas's largest districts

Districts with at least 4,000 graduates in the class of 2024.

DistrictJuniors and seniors% taking% of examinees passing% of all juniors and seniors passing
Frisco ISD10,92152.5%83.8%44.0%
Katy ISD14,01438.6%86.4%33.4%
Austin ISD10,10837.4%75.2%28.1%
Fort Bend ISD12,78433.2%77.9%25.9%
North East ISD9,29834.5%71.1%24.5%
Conroe ISD10,62030.8%74.3%22.9%
Lewisville ISD8,20424.5%82.5%20.2%
Northside ISD15,62133.8%58.4%19.8%
Houston ISD24,14637.6%52.1%19.6%
Dallas ISD17,84541.6%39.0%16.2%
Klein ISD8,58820.3%69.1%14.0%
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD18,34217.8%66.6%11.8%
Fort Worth ISD9,94523.5%39.8%9.4%

Dallas ISD shows why the three numbers matter: it has one of the highest participation rates among big districts (41.6%) but one of the lowest pass rates among test-takers (39.0%). Cypress-Fairbanks is the reverse: few students test (17.8%), but two-thirds of those who do pass.

Statewide, by student group

Group, 2023-24% of juniors and seniors taking AP/IB% of examinees passing% of all juniors and seniors passing
All students25.7%56.9%14.6%
Asian63.9%83.1%53.1%
White27.4%71.3%19.5%
Hispanic23.1%43.5%10.0%
African American17.2%38.8%6.7%
Economically disadvantaged19.9%40.3%8.0%

What this means for you

  • Look at "% of all juniors and seniors passing," not just participation -- a school can push many students into AP without many passing.
  • A passing score can pay off in college. TEA notes that colleges generally award credit or advanced placement for AP scores of 3 to 5 and IB scores of 4 to 7, though requirements vary by college and subject. For Texas admissions, class rank also matters -- see how Texas automatic admission works.
  • For the full picture of a school, pair these results with its SAT average and where its graduates enroll. For which AP exams are hardest, see AP exams ranked from hardest to easiest.

Sources