Texas A&M ETAM placement rates by major show which engineering majors are actually hard to get at Texas A&M. Every eligible General Engineering student gets offered some major through Entry to a Major (ETAM) -- the question is whether it's the one you ranked first. In the Spring 2026 cycle, 72.9% got their first choice. But that average hides a wide spread: mechanical engineering placed just 55.9% of the students who ranked it first, while computer science placed 100%.

New to ETAM? Start with how to get into Texas A&M engineering and Texas A&M ETAM explained.

ETAM first-choice placement rate by major, Spring 2026

These are students who applied in spring 2026 to enter a major in fall 2026. The rate is the number placed in a major through automatic entry or holistic review, divided by the eligible students who ranked that major first. Majors with fewer than 30 first-choice applicants are left out.

MajorRanked it firstPlaced in itFirst-choice rateVia automatic entry
Mechanical Engineering68238155.9%266
Aerospace Engineering27917261.6%93
Electrical Engineering56335663.2%204
Nuclear Engineering976668.0%23
Civil Engineering23316570.8%31
Chemical Engineering25019276.8%83
Architectural Engineering332678.8%2
Manufacturing & Mechanical Engineering Technology332678.8%4
Industrial Engineering14011884.3%13
Materials Science & Engineering474085.1%10
Biomedical Engineering1099688.1%28
Computer Engineering16515694.5%59
Multidisciplinary Engineering Technology383797.4%1
Computer Science221221100%86
Industrial Distribution7474100%5
Petroleum Engineering6868100%7

What the numbers say

  • Mechanical is the bottleneck. It drew the most first-choice applicants by far (682) and placed the smallest share. And 266 of its 381 first-choice placements went to automatic-entry students with a 3.75+ GPA or National Merit status -- only 115 came through holistic review.
  • Aerospace and electrical are close behind. In both, more than half of first-choice placements came through automatic entry.
  • Computer science (100%) and computer engineering (94.5%) placed nearly everyone who ranked them first this cycle -- a notable contrast with how competitive CS is at many other schools (see is computer science harder to get into?).
  • A 100% rate isn't the same as easy. Students self-select, so a major only some people rank first can place all of them. Capacity also shifts from cycle to cycle.

First-choice placement over time

ETAM cycleEligible applicantsFirst choiceFirst or second choice
Spring 20263,13072.9%86.3%
Calendar year 20253,87475.2%85.5%
Calendar year 20244,22970.1%85.5%
Calendar year 20233,98769.8%82.1%

Every eligible applicant was offered a major in all four cycles. Overall, about 7 in 10 get their first choice and roughly 85% their first or second.

What this means for you

  • If you want mechanical, aerospace, or electrical, aim for automatic entry. A 3.75+ GPA is the only way to guarantee those seats. The rules are in Texas A&M ETAM explained.
  • Rank a realistic second and third choice. In Spring 2026, 420 students landed their second choice and 348 their third or lower.
  • Don't read one cycle as permanent. Check the next ETAM summary before you rank.
  • Comparing with UT Austin? UT decides engineering majors at admission and doesn't publish a Cockrell admit rate -- see UT Austin vs. Texas A&M engineering admission.
  • Transferring in instead? Aerospace sets a 3.75 minimum transfer GPA, and mechanical and electrical 3.5 -- see Texas A&M engineering transfer GPA requirements.

Sources