The average ACT score in North Carolina was 18.2 for public school graduates in the class of 2026, across 105,989 students, per the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction (NCDPI). The national average was 19.2. Raleigh Charter High School posted the highest average of any North Carolina high school with at least 100 graduates tested: 25.7.

Unlike most state rankings, these averages aren't limited to students who chose to test. North Carolina gives the ACT to every 11th grader in a spring statewide administration, so each school's average covers nearly its whole graduating class.

The data is NCDPI's "2025-26 ACT Benchmark Percentages for Graduating Seniors." It uses each graduate's score from the 2024-25 statewide junior administration, or a more recent test if they took one. ACT's college-readiness benchmarks are 18 in English, 22 in math and 22 in reading.

Statewide results, class of 2026

TestedAverage compositeMet English benchmarkMet math benchmarkMet reading benchmarkMet all three
North Carolina public schools105,98918.239.5%26.6%34.7%19.7%
All North Carolina students113,86118.441%27%36%23.1%
United States1,463,29319.249%30%39%20.5%

Source: NCDPI, 2025-26 ACT Benchmark Percentages for Graduating Seniors.

Top 30 North Carolina high schools by ACT average, class of 2026

Public and charter high schools with at least 100 graduates tested.

#High schoolDistrictTestedAverage compositeMet all three benchmarks
1Raleigh Charter High SchoolCharter school13625.765.2%
2Green Level HighWake County51725.563.6%
3Enloe HighWake County54725.059.4%
4East Chapel Hill HighChapel Hill-Carrboro33224.958.4%
5Marvin Ridge HighUnion County49824.658.4%
6Green Hope HighWake County51724.658.9%
7Central Academy of Technology and ArtsUnion County22024.558.0%
8Chapel Hill HighChapel Hill-Carrboro35024.052.0%
9Highland School of TechnologyGaston County12523.954.8%
10Franklin AcademyCharter school13323.754.1%
11Panther Creek HighWake County62023.650.9%
12Research Triangle High SchoolCharter school12523.651.6%
13Providence HighCharlotte-Mecklenburg50523.549.2%
14Ardrey Kell HighCharlotte-Mecklenburg76423.453.0%
15Pine Lake PreparatoryCharter school16823.347.0%
16Lake Norman CharterCharter school19123.349.5%
17Weddington HighUnion County42823.151.1%
18Durham School of the ArtsDurham22922.943.9%
19Carrboro HighChapel Hill-Carrboro21222.951.4%
20Bradford Preparatory SchoolCharter school10722.952.4%
21Apex Friendship HighWake County63222.746.3%
22Atkins Academic & Technology HighWinston-Salem/Forsyth26322.643.5%
23Community School of DavidsonCharter school13322.441.3%
24Cox Mill HighCabarrus County41422.047.6%
25Cuthbertson HighUnion County46021.941.7%
26Ronald W. Reagan HighWinston-Salem/Forsyth52321.739.7%
27Croatan HighCarteret County24721.640.5%
28Myers Park HighCharlotte-Mecklenburg72421.642.5%
29Holly Springs HighWake County49121.639.5%
30Lincoln Charter SchoolCharter school20121.438.8%

Source: NCDPI, 2025-26 ACT Benchmark Percentages for Graduating Seniors. 359 high schools had at least 100 graduates tested; their median average was 17.2.

Wake County and charter schools dominate: 6 of the top 30 are Wake County schools and 8 are charter schools.

Early college high schools score even higher but are small. With 30 to 99 graduates tested, Early College at Guilford averaged 30.8, Nesbitt Discovery Academy 28.9 and Onslow Early College 27.2.

ACT averages in North Carolina's largest school districts

Districts with at least 1,500 graduates tested in the class of 2026.

DistrictTestedAverage compositeMet all three benchmarks
Union County3,30620.634.0%
Wake County12,09120.532.6%
Buncombe County1,68619.224.0%
New Hanover County1,86419.225.2%
Cabarrus County2,64218.524.7%
Charlotte-Mecklenburg9,10618.323.3%
Iredell-Statesville1,68318.219.9%
Onslow County1,89618.116.1%
Durham2,26818.019.2%
Winston-Salem/Forsyth3,94117.817.9%
Pitt County1,78417.818.1%
Johnston County2,75817.716.2%
Cumberland County3,43917.614.5%
Alamance-Burlington1,73917.214.0%
Gaston County2,16217.215.2%
Guilford County4,95516.813.6%

Source: NCDPI, 2025-26 ACT Benchmark Percentages for Graduating Seniors.

Smaller districts can post higher averages: Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools averaged 24.1 across 899 graduates tested, with 53.8% meeting all three benchmarks.

The UNC System's 17

The UNC System requires a test score only from applicants with a weighted GPA from 2.5 up to 2.79, who need at least an ACT of 17 or SAT of 930. That bar matters: of the 359 high schools with at least 100 graduates tested, 158 averaged below 17. At 2.8 and above, scores are optional at the System level. See NC College Connect for the System's full minimums.

At the top end, UNC-Chapel Hill's enrolling first-year students in fall 2026 had a middle-50% ACT of 30-34; see UNC-Chapel Hill and NC State admissions.

What this means for you

  • North Carolina's school averages are more comparable than most. Because nearly every junior tests, a school's average reflects its class, not a self-selected group like in states where few students take the test, such as Georgia.
  • Your junior-year ACT counts. It's the score most North Carolina graduates have on file; if you're near a GPA or scholarship cutoff, a retake can help.
  • If your weighted GPA is under 2.8, aim for at least a 17. It's the UNC System's minimum for that GPA range.
  • North Carolina's class of 2027 National Merit Semifinalist cutoff is 217, which is based on the PSAT/NMSQT, not the ACT.

Sources