The average SAT score in Georgia was 1037 for the class of 2025, above the national average of 1029, across 44,722 public school students who took the test. That's per the Governor's Office of Student Achievement (GOSA), which uses each student's highest score. Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and Technology (GSMST) had the highest average of any Georgia high school with at least 100 test takers: 1343.

One caution shapes everything below: most Georgia graduates don't take the SAT. Against 123,911 graduates in the 2025 four-year cohort, the 44,722 takers are about 36%. At most schools, the SAT average describes the students who chose to take it, not the whole class.

The data comes from GOSA's downloadable SAT file for 2024-25 ("Highest" scores, published March 2026), joined to GOSA's 2024-25 graduation file for graduate counts. GOSA reports some counts as fractions; we've rounded them.

Top 30 Georgia high schools by SAT average, class of 2025

Public high schools with at least 100 SAT takers. Percent tested is SAT takers as a share of four-year-cohort graduates.

#High schoolDistrictGraduatesSAT takersPercent testedAverage SAT
1Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science and TechnologyGwinnett30319364%1343
2Innovation AcademyFulton41423958%1244
3Walton HighCobb68536453%1232
4Alliance Academy for InnovationForsyth25013052%1227
5Northview HighFulton43726661%1209
6Chattahoochee HighFulton42018143%1206
7North Gwinnett HighGwinnett74341155%1206
8Lambert HighForsyth77039251%1204
9Lassiter HighCobb47127859%1195
10Columbus HighMuscogee29320068%1194
11South Forsyth HighForsyth60725542%1181
12Johns Creek HighFulton44024556%1176
13Pope HighCobb42721149%1165
14Starr's Mill HighFayette33114343%1157
15Savannah Arts AcademySavannah-Chatham21116679%1157
16McIntosh HighFayette44121749%1157
17Denmark HighForsyth59926644%1157
18Alpharetta HighFulton54726348%1156
19Decatur HighCity Schools of Decatur43624256%1155
20Brookwood HighGwinnett90343448%1155
21Glynn AcademyGlynn42015537%1145
22Paul Duke STEM HighGwinnett30210434%1145
23Peachtree Ridge HighGwinnett81835644%1141
24Oconee County HighOconee33517552%1137
25Mill Creek HighGwinnett66127542%1137
26Harrison HighCobb56532257%1134
27North Oconee HighOconee35115143%1134
28Kennesaw Mountain HighCobb46123751%1132
29Cambridge HighFulton40526365%1130
30Mountain View HighGwinnett56421137%1126

Source: GOSA downloadable data, SAT 2024-25 (highest scores) and Graduation Rate 2024-25. Ties are ordered by unrounded average. 179 Georgia public high schools had at least 100 SAT takers; their median average was 1051.

Read the percent-tested column first. Even among these 30 schools, the share of graduates who took the SAT ranges from 34% to 79%. Of the 178 schools with at least 100 takers and a graduate count, only 2 tested 90% or more of graduates, and 126 tested fewer than half. Some students who skip the SAT take the ACT instead: 12,390 Georgia public school students took the ACT in 2024-25, averaging 21.5.

Gwinnett, Fulton, Cobb and Forsyth dominate the list: 22 of the top 30 schools are in those four metro Atlanta districts. GSMST was the only school with at least 30 takers to average above 1330.

SAT averages in Georgia's largest school districts

Districts with at least 1,500 graduates in the class of 2025, ranked by SAT average.

DistrictGraduatesSAT takersPercent testedAverage SAT
Forsyth County4,2391,92245%1147
Gwinnett County13,6044,96436%1110
Fayette County1,63177648%1105
Cobb County8,5353,75844%1093
Cherokee County3,1941,42945%1080
Columbia County2,09883740%1072
Muscogee County2,01355327%1070
Coweta County1,65056434%1064
Houston County2,18175835%1061
Hall County2,06061130%1039
Fulton County7,2944,16857%1034
Paulding County2,48981533%1033
Atlanta Public Schools3,09785828%1033
Savannah-Chatham County2,22982237%1000
Douglas County2,09879038%994
Henry County3,7731,49039%980
Clayton County3,56678022%956
Richmond County1,85452728%952
DeKalb County5,6664,21474%923

Source: GOSA downloadable data, SAT 2024-25 (highest scores) and Graduation Rate 2024-25.

DeKalb is the outlier on participation: 74% of its graduates took the SAT, roughly twice the share of most large districts. Its 923 average reflects most of its class, while districts testing a quarter to a third of graduates report the scores of a smaller, more self-selected group. Compare districts with that in mind.

How this compares with Florida

Florida tests far more of its students: 80% of its class of 2025 took the SAT, averaging 995. Georgia's 1037 comes from about 36% of graduates. The two averages aren't comparable head to head; see Florida high school SAT scores.

What this means for you

  • Judge a school's average by how many students it covers. A 1200 average from a quarter of the class tells you less than a 1100 from most of it.
  • Know the Georgia scores that matter for money. The Zell Miller Scholarship requires a 1200 SAT (or 25 ACT) from a single test date, plus a 3.7 HOPE GPA; see HOPE vs. Zell Miller. In 2025, 46 of the 179 schools with at least 100 SAT takers averaged 1100 or more, and 20 averaged 1150 or more.
  • Know the scores that matter for admission. UGA's in-state Early Action admits had a middle-50% SAT of 1370-1500; see UGA and Georgia Tech admissions.

Sources