The average SAT score in Florida was 995 for the class of 2025. 163,805 of the state's 203,541 public school graduates, or 80%, took the SAT, per the Florida Department of Education's (FDOE) school report cards. Pine View School in Sarasota posted the highest average of any Florida high school with at least 100 test takers: 1406.

These figures come from the FDOE's "Know Your Schools" report cards, which list each public school's graduates, SAT takers and average SAT score. Two things to know about how Florida counts:

  • It uses each graduate's highest SAT score, not the most recent one. That's one reason Florida's numbers can differ slightly from the College Board's.
  • It counts actual graduates of Florida public high schools, including charter schools. Private schools aren't included.

Florida's SAT average, class of 2021 to 2025

Class ofGraduatesTook the SATPercent testedAverage SAT
2021185,758141,44276%1013
2022180,228148,65182%1020
2023183,416156,55485%1015
2024194,966161,94783%1002
2025203,541163,80580%995

Source: FDOE Know Your Schools, state report card, College Entrance Exams.

The average has fallen three years running, by 25 points since the class of 2022. In the class of 2025, 69,338 graduates took the ACT (average 19.6) and 33,041 took the Classic Learning Test (CLT), which Florida began reporting with this class. Many students take more than one test.

Top 30 Florida high schools by SAT average, class of 2025

Public high schools with at least 100 SAT takers. Percent tested is SAT takers as a share of graduates.

#High schoolDistrictGraduatesSAT takersPercent testedAverage SAT
1Pine View SchoolSarasota16013484%1406
2A.D. Henderson University School & FAU HighFAU lab school18418198%1378
3School for Advanced Studies SouthMiami-Dade137137100%1362
4West Shore Jr./Sr. HighBrevard126126100%1321
5Stanton College PreparatoryDuval28528399%1319
6College Academy at Broward CollegeBroward245244100%1309
7Orlando Science Middle High CharterOrange16114993%1304
8NeoCity AcademyOsceola10210199%1297
9MAST@FIUMiami-Dade105105100%1292
10Suncoast Community HighPalm Beach35635499%1289
11Edgewood Jr./Sr. HighBrevard15515499%1279
12TERRA Environmental Research InstituteMiami-Dade37337199%1262
13Gainesville HighAlachua42914133%1245
14Dreyfoos School of the ArtsPalm Beach32831897%1240
15MAST AcademyMiami-Dade246246100%1239
16Pompano Beach HighBroward31030699%1232
17Ponte Vedra HighSt. Johns47533871%1225
18Allen D. Nease HighSt. Johns53332661%1224
19Creekside HighSt. Johns62538562%1214
20Riverview HighSarasota60531652%1203
21F.W. Buchholz HighAlachua60718931%1188
22Doral Academy HighMiami-Dade48948198%1181
23Crooms Academy of Information TechnologySeminole14013899%1181
24Cypress Bay HighBroward1,2361,19096%1181
25Samuel W. Wolfson HighDuval18118099%1179
26Gulf Breeze HighSanta Rosa48312426%1179
27Eastside HighAlachua24811145%1178
28P.K. Yonge Developmental Research SchoolUF lab school12111494%1161
29McFatter Technical CollegeBroward13513499%1159
30Henry B. Plant HighHillsborough62859795%1158

Source: FDOE Know Your Schools school report cards, class of 2024-25. 450 Florida public high schools had at least 100 SAT takers; their median average was 977.

Read the percent-tested column before comparing schools. At Pine View, Stanton or Suncoast, nearly every graduate took the SAT, so the average describes the whole class. At Gainesville High (33% tested) or Gulf Breeze (26%), most graduates took a different test, and the SAT average reflects a smaller group who chose the SAT. Of the 450 schools, 194 tested at least 90% of graduates on the SAT and 14 tested fewer than half.

Smaller campuses scored higher still. Miami-Dade's other School for Advanced Studies campuses fell below the 100-taker cutoff but posted some of the state's highest averages: Wolfson campus 1383 (64 takers), the Academy for Advanced Academics 1355 (60), SAS 1343 (43) and SAS North 1327 (47).

SAT averages in Florida's largest school districts

Districts with at least 2,500 graduates in the class of 2025, ranked by SAT average.

DistrictGraduatesAverage SATTook the SATTook the ACT2021 average
St. Johns4,104118451%88%1162
Sarasota3,334118138%87%1091
Seminole4,981107188%90%1072
Brevard5,506102089%18%1037
Orange15,136101487%79%1014
Pinellas6,768101483%16%1070
Pasco5,970100884%18%1047
Broward17,711100090%16%1010
Clay3,00699882%19%1026
Collier3,60999492%29%1010
Hillsborough15,35099488%17%1013
Miami-Dade23,83199191%20%1008
Palm Beach14,21398989%18%1012
Duval8,05398076%24%991
Volusia4,74897976%13%1001
Manatee3,56097687%20%1017
Osceola5,32596381%88%957
Lake3,39095883%13%979
Marion2,83895381%19%986
Lee6,97893683%61%985
Polk7,51992683%22%1015
St. Lucie3,91291685%11%942

Source: FDOE Know Your Schools district report cards. "Took the SAT" and "took the ACT" are test takers as a share of graduates; many students take both, so they can add to more than 100%. The 2021 average is for the class of 2020-21.

St. Johns and Sarasota top the list with a caveat: most of their graduates took the ACT, and only about half (St. Johns) or a third (Sarasota) took the SAT. Among large districts where most graduates took the SAT, Seminole (1071) leads, followed by Brevard (1020) and Orange and Pinellas (1014 each).

Some smaller districts lean even harder on the ACT. In Escambia, 13% of graduates took the SAT and 82% the ACT; in Santa Rosa, 18% and 86%; in Alachua, 29% and 67%.

Most large districts' averages fell between the classes of 2021 and 2025, often as more graduates took the test. Polk fell 89 points while its share tested rose from 36% to 83%. Pinellas fell 56 points as its share tested rose from 53% to 83%.

Florida SAT averages by student group

GroupGraduatesPercent testedAverage SAT
All graduates203,54180%995
Asian6,69991%1199
White73,32477%1059
Military family3,83674%1041
Multiracial7,23475%1035
Hispanic74,11484%962
Economically disadvantaged97,98779%934
Black41,31578%900
English language learners20,65483%831
Students with disabilities25,81961%821

Source: FDOE Know Your Schools state report card, class of 2025. Female graduates averaged 994 and male graduates 996.

Among schools with at least 50 economically disadvantaged SAT takers, those students scored highest at School for Advanced Studies South (1341), College Academy at Broward College (1274), TERRA Environmental Research Institute (1236), Suncoast (1220) and José Martí MAST 6-12 Academy (1209).

What this means for you

  • Compare your school using the percent tested. A high average at a school where few students took the SAT isn't the same as a high average at a school that tests everyone.
  • Check which test your district gives. In St. Johns, Sarasota, Seminole, Orange and Osceola, and in Panhandle districts such as Escambia and Santa Rosa, most graduates took the ACT. Florida's public universities accept the SAT, ACT or CLT, and every one requires a score.
  • Know what scores the state rewards. Bright Futures' top tier needs a 1330 SAT (or 29 ACT, or 95 CLT) for the class of 2027; see the FAS and FMS cutoffs. Only six schools with at least 30 SAT takers averaged 1330 or higher.
  • Use the CLT if it suits you. About 16% of the class of 2025 took it, and Bright Futures and all 12 public universities accept it.

Sources