How hard is it to get into a Florida public university? It depends heavily on the school, and at several of them, on whether you're admitted for summer or fall. The middle 50% of students the University of Florida admitted for fall scored 1390-1510 on the SAT. Students it admitted to start in summer scored 1260-1410, with the same 4.5-4.7 GPA range.

The figures below come from the State University System of Florida's 2025-26 admissions matrix, which the Board of Governors publishes for high school counselors. It gives each university's middle-50% GPA and test scores for admitted first-time freshmen, separately for summer and fall.

Admitted GPA and SAT ranges, all 12 universities

UniversityFall GPAFall SATSummer GPASummer SAT
University of Florida4.5-4.71390-15104.5-4.71260-1410
Florida State4.3-4.61370-14604.1-4.51280-1370
UCF4.11-4.571310-14303.98-4.381190-1240
Florida International4.1-4.61250-13903.9-4.51060-1180
South Florida4.03-4.551260-14103.61-4.181110-1220
North Florida4.00-4.531100-13003.23-3.71960-1140
Florida Atlantic3.78-4.351100-12803.36-4.021010-1180
Florida Gulf Coast3.79-4.541070-12403.12-4.211020-1160
New College of Florida3.7-4.31060-1240----
Florida A&M3.69-4.251080-12303.16-3.881030-1150
West Florida3.58-4.221020-12303.47-4.08990-1200
Florida Polytechnicsee below

Source: State University System of Florida 2025-26 Admissions Matrix (Board of Governors). Middle 50% of admitted first-time-in-college students. New College lists no summer class.

Florida Polytechnic isn't in the table because its matrix row mixes averages with ranges. Its own 2026 counselor presentation gives the fall 2026 admitted class an average GPA of 4.1 and a middle-50% SAT of 1160-1360.

The GPAs are above 4.0 because Florida universities recalculate them with extra weight for advanced courses. Per the Board of Governors, 76% of the system's first-time freshmen had a high school GPA of 4.0 or higher.

The summer gap

At every university with a summer class, the summer admit range sits below the fall range. The biggest SAT gaps:

  • UF: fall SAT 1390-1510, summer 1260-1410.
  • UCF: fall 1310-1430, summer 1190-1240.
  • FIU: fall 1250-1390, summer 1060-1180.
  • USF: fall 1260-1410, summer 1110-1220.

These aren't small programs. The matrix lists planned summer classes of 1,600 at UF, 2,200 at FSU, 3,400 at UCF and 2,990 at USF. At FIU, the planned summer class (3,900) is larger than the fall class (2,000).

What this means in practice: if your scores are below a school's fall range but inside its summer range, a summer start may be your realistic path in. A summer offer is still an offer of admission; you begin classes in the summer term instead of in August. If you're offered summer, check the start date and housing details before you commit.

Newer numbers: fall 2026 at FSU and USF

Two universities published fall 2026 admitted ranges in their September 2026 presentations to Florida counselors:

  • Florida State: middle-50% core GPA 4.3-4.6, SAT 1380-1480, ACT 31-34, for all fall 2026 admits. FSU's admit rate for summer and fall combined was 25%: 33% for Florida residents and 14% for non-residents.
  • South Florida: fall admits 4.13-4.58 GPA and 1290-1420 SAT; summer admits 3.71-4.29 and 1140-1230.

Both are 10 to 30 SAT points higher than in the matrix.

Every Florida public university requires a test score

Florida Board of Governors Regulation 6.002 requires first-time-in-college applicants to submit an SAT, ACT or Classic Learning Test (CLT) score, so none of the 12 is test-optional for freshmen. Most also let you self-report grades through STARS (the Self-reported Transcript and Academic Record System) when you apply, though FAMU said it isn't using STARS this cycle.

What this means for you

  • Use the fall range to judge fit, and the summer range as a second chance. At UF, UCF, FIU and USF, the summer range is far lower.
  • For FSU, residency matters. In fall 2026, Florida residents were admitted at more than twice the rate of non-residents.
  • Send your best SAT, ACT or CLT score. Testing is required system-wide. USF says it superscores all three. For how your high school's scores compare, see Florida high school SAT scores, class of 2025.
  • If you're in the top 20% of a Florida public high school, know your safety net. Talented Twenty guarantees a place somewhere in the system, but only after three denials.
  • Check deadlines now. Several Florida universities' early deadlines for fall 2027 fall in early November. See Florida public university application deadlines for fall 2027.

Sources