UNC-Chapel Hill and NC State admissions both favor North Carolina residents, and at UNC the in-state advantage may grow. A 1986 UNC System policy caps out-of-state students at 18% of first-year enrollment on most campuses. In September 2026, UNC-Chapel Hill's Board of Trustees asked the university to enroll 4,750 to 5,000 in-state first-year students in fall 2027, up from about 4,300 in 2026. At NC State, which admitted 41% of applicants for fall 2026, your odds depend heavily on which college you apply to.

Figures below are from each university's own publications, its board's resolution, and the UNC System.

UNC-Chapel Hill: the numbers

ApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rate
Fall 2025, all first-year applicants78,11612,75416%
Fall 2026 Early Action, North Carolina residents14,9315,903about 40%
Fall 2024, in-state applicants16,5536,28938.0%
Fall 2024, out-of-state applicants42,0852,7926.6%
Fall 2024, international applicants7,8971,12814.3%

Sources: UNC fall 2025 first-year profile; UNC News, Dec. 18, 2025; UNC Common Data Set 2024-25 (residency by address at time of application). The fall 2026 Early Action and fall 2024 rates are our calculations from those counts.

UNC's fall 2026 class: 5,319 enrolling first-year students and 1,006 transfers, chosen from 83,005 total applicants. Enrolling first-year students had a middle-50% SAT of 1400-1530 and ACT of 30-34, and 78% of those who reported a class rank were in the top 10%.

For self-reported results from the 2026 cycle, see UNC-Chapel Hill accepted vs. rejected applicants.

UNC's push to enroll more North Carolinians

On Sept. 24, 2026, UNC-Chapel Hill's Board of Trustees passed a resolution asking the chancellor to:

FallIn-state first-year enrollment target
2026 (actual)about 4,300
20274,750-5,000
20285,250-5,500
20295,750-6,000
20306,000-6,250

Source: UNC-Chapel Hill Board of Trustees, "Resolution in Support of Expanded University Enrollment Growth," Sept. 24, 2026.

The resolution notes that UNC enrolls about 3% of North Carolina's high school graduates, down from about 5% in the mid-1990s, and that its waitlist has averaged about 2,000 in-state students a year who weren't ultimately admitted. It asks UNC to return to 5% by 2030 "while also maintaining the University's high standards for admission."

What it means for applicants: the resolution sets enrollment targets, not admission rules, and it's a request to the chancellor. But if UNC meets the fall 2027 target, it would enroll 450 to 700 more North Carolina first-year students than in 2026, a 10% to 16% increase.

UNC-Chapel Hill: fall 2027 dates

  • Early Action: Oct. 15, 2026 (passed). Last cycle, UNC moved in-state Early Action decisions up a month, releasing them before the holidays; non-resident Early Action decisions came in February.
  • Regular Decision: Jan. 15, 2027.
  • Testing: students with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or higher can choose whether to self-report SAT or ACT scores.

NC State: admit rates by college

NC State admitted 41% of 47,900 first-year applicants for fall 2026, and 13% of incoming first-year students were from out of state. Applicants choose a first- and second-choice program, and admission is by college:

CollegeApplicationsAdmit rateEnrollment targetWeighted GPA (NC State recalculated)
Design1,19825%1284.24
Humanities and Social Sciences7,32334%5404.36
Poole College of Management7,57734%5584.37
Natural Resources1,99138%2774.31
Agriculture and Life Sciences4,22239%6164.35
Sciences7,79743%7344.45
Education97244%1624.28
Engineering13,05345%1,8754.45
Wilson College of Textiles62561%1954.20
Exploratory Studies2,94862%8254.21

Source: NC State Undergraduate Admissions, High School Counselor Newsletter 2026-27. NC State recalculates GPAs, adding 1 point for AP, IB and college courses and 0.5 for honors.

NC State notes that changing majors after enrolling requires a competitive process (CODA) and isn't guaranteed, so choose a second-choice program you'd be glad to study.

NC State: fall 2027 dates

Apply byResidency and materials byDecision
Early ActionNov. 1, 2026Nov. 10North Carolina residents: by end of December. Everyone else: by Jan. 31
Regular DecisionJan. 15, 2027Feb. 1March 31

To get the December decision, North Carolina residents must confirm residency through the Residency Determination Service by Nov. 10. Applying by Nov. 1 is also required for the University Honors Program and the Park Scholarship. NC State is test-optional for applicants with a weighted GPA of 2.8 or higher.

What this means for you

  • North Carolina residents: apply to NC State by Nov. 1 and finish RDS by Nov. 10. That's what gets you a December decision.
  • Pick your NC State college carefully. Admit rates ranged from 25% to 62% in 2026.
  • UNC in-state applicants may have more room in 2027. The trustees' target is a 10-16% increase in in-state first-year enrollment.
  • Out-of-state applicants compete for limited seats. The UNC System's 18% cap applies on most campuses, and UNC admitted 6.6% of out-of-state applicants for fall 2024. See in-state vs. out-of-state acceptance rates.
  • For costs, see North Carolina college financial aid. North Carolina's class of 2027 National Merit Semifinalist cutoff is 217.

Sources