The average SAT score in South Carolina was 1013 for the public school class of 2026: 519 in reading and writing and 493 in math. That's up from 1009 for the class of 2025 and just above the national average of 1011, per the South Carolina Department of Education (SCDE). 52% of seniors took the SAT (28,202 of 54,382), up from 49%. Academic Magnet High in Charleston posted the highest average of any South Carolina high school with at least 50 test takers: 1368.

The figures come from SCDE's 2026 school and district SAT files. They cover public school seniors who said they'd graduate in 2025-26, counting each student once using their latest score (not their best score or a superscore). Groups under five students aren't reported.

Top 25 South Carolina high schools by SAT average, class of 2026

High schools with at least 50 test takers.

#High schoolDistrictTest takersSeniors testedERWMathTotal
1Academic Magnet HighCharleston16994%6856831368
2SC Governor's School for Science and MathematicsGovernor's Schools14397%6676781345
3Charleston School of the ArtsCharleston12384%6005671167
4Greenville Technical Charter HighSC Public Charter District10682%5945651159
5SC Governor's School for Arts and HumanitiesGovernor's Schools116100%6165431159
6Brashier Middle College Charter HighCharter Institute at Erskine11494%5925521144
7Greer Middle College Charter HighSC Public Charter District7460%5785471125
8D. W. Daniel HighPickens19366%5675581124
9Riverside HighGreenville36786%5655501115
10Wando HighCharleston50386%5665461112
11Oceanside Collegiate AcademyLimestone Charter Association11882%5595411100
12Fort Mill HighYork 4 (Fort Mill)46997%5585391097
13Lucy Garrett Beckham HighCharleston35886%5595361094
14A. C. Flora HighRichland 120264%5615321093
15Catawba Ridge HighYork 4 (Fort Mill)33793%5555341089
16West-Oak HighOconee5438%5535351087
17Chapin HighLexington-Richland 530878%5545311086
18James Island Charter HighCharleston25673%5545321085
19Philip Simmons HighBerkeley11266%5605241084
20Pickens HighPickens9936%5525301081
21Aynor HighHorry5634%5485311079
22Powdersville HighAnderson 114658%5485231071
23Indian Land HighLancaster33174%5485231071
24May River HighBeaufort22157%5535151068
25St. James HighHorry25556%5455211066

Source: SCDE, Mean SAT Scores for 2026 Graduating Seniors (school file). "Seniors tested" is test takers divided by 12th graders enrolled on the 135th day of school. 158 high schools had at least 50 test takers; their median average was 998.

Two smaller programs scored higher still but fall below the 50-taker line: HCS Scholars Academy in Horry County averaged 1411 (46 test takers, all of its seniors), and Aiken Scholars Academy averaged 1288 (45 of 46 seniors).

Charleston County has 5 of the top 25, more than any other district. Only 11 of the 158 schools averaged 1100 or higher, and 70 were at or above the state's 1013.

Compare schools by how many seniors tested

The share of seniors who take the SAT varies widely, from 34% at Aynor High to 97% at Fort Mill High in this table. A school where only the strongest third of seniors test will tend to post a higher average than one where nearly everyone tests. Fort Mill High (1097, 97% tested) and Catawba Ridge (1089, 93% tested) are notable because nearly every senior sat for the test.

South Carolina school districts by SAT average

Districts and charter authorities with at least 500 test takers.

DistrictTest takers12th gradersSeniors testedTotal
York 4 (Fort Mill)1,2231,28395%1084
Pickens5521,24744%1065
Lexington-Richland 59661,35571%1057
Charleston2,2073,17769%1054
Horry1,6693,12853%1037
SC Public Charter District6471,43745%1036
Beaufort7791,42655%1031
Greenville3,3295,18164%1024
Charter Institute at Erskine7132,31531%1018
Lexington 11,3241,86371%1017
Berkeley9032,64334%1009
Limestone Charter Association51897253%1004
Anderson 151371172%998
Richland 21,1832,10256%997
Dorchester 21,1421,92259%989
Richland 16631,41547%984
Aiken9111,58358%980
Lancaster76794481%975
York 3 (Rock Hill)6381,03662%969

Source: SCDE, Mean SAT Scores for 2026 Graduating Seniors (district file).

York 4 leads with the highest participation. Fort Mill's district tested 95% of seniors and still averaged 1084. Greenville County had the most test takers in the state (3,329).

What the scores mean for scholarships

South Carolina's merit scholarships use individual scores, not school averages, and they accept superscores: Palmetto Fellows needs a 1200 (or 1400 for the alternate route), and LIFE counts an 1100 as one of its three criteria. A school's average tells you where its typical senior lands, not whether you'll qualify. See LIFE requirements and Palmetto Fellows requirements.

Both of the state's flagships are test-optional for fall 2027: see Clemson and USC admissions.

What this means for you

  • Compare your school against the state's 1013 and the national 1011. Then look at the share of seniors tested.
  • The state's numbers use your latest score. Scholarships use your best: superscore for Palmetto Fellows and LIFE.
  • Aim for 1100 or 1200 if you're near LIFE's or Palmetto Fellows' line; a retake can be worth thousands a year.

Sources