The University of Nevada, Reno's Fall 2027 scholarship matrix pays Nevada residents and WUE students $500 to $10,000 a year based on unweighted GPA and ACT or SAT score. Students from 34 non-western states can get a $10,000-a-year Tahoe Award with just a 3.0 GPA. The February 15 deadline covers all of them.

The University of Nevada, Reno runs three separate programs depending on where you live. The two matrices use the same staircase design as Wyoming's grid, but UNR publishes every cell. For the basics, see what an automatic scholarship chart is.

UNR scholarship matrix for Nevada residents (Fall 2027)

Minimum ACT for each 4-year award, by unweighted GPA:

GPAPresidential $10,000Provost $5,000Nevada Scholars $3,000Pack Pride $2,000Alphie $1,500
4.03230272418
3.93331282518
3.83432292619
3.73533302720
3.63634312821
3.5—35322922
3.4—36333023
3.3——343124
3.2——353225
3.1——363326
3.0———3427

Below the Alphie line, an 18+ ACT earns the Luna award ($750) from a 3.0 GPA. UNR lists an SAT equivalent for each ACT column (for example, 1420 for a 32 and 1360 for a 30). Awards are per year for up to four years.

Nevada residents who don't submit a test score can get a one-year award instead: $3,000 (4.0 GPA), $1,500 (3.8-3.99), $750 (3.4-3.79) or $500 (3.0-3.39).

UNR scholarships for out-of-state students

  • WUE states: if you receive the WUE tuition rate, you can add a 4-year merit award from a matrix with the same thresholds as above: Presidential ($10,000), Silver State ($4,000), Comstock ($2,000), Mt. Rose ($1,500), Battle Born ($1,250) and Wolfie ($500).
  • 34 non-western states (including Texas, Illinois, New York and Florida): the Tahoe Award pays $10,000 a year with a 3.0 unweighted GPA. Honors College students can add a $2,000 Honors Award if nominated. Nursing and pre-nursing majors, athletes and students on other out-of-state tuition waivers aren't eligible.

The part that surprises people: each 0.1 of GPA is worth one ACT point

The matrix is a clean diagonal. Dropping 0.1 in GPA raises every bar by exactly one ACT point. A 4.0 student needs a 32 for Presidential, while a 3.6 student needs a 36. So you can see exactly how much a retest would buy. A 3.7 student with a 32 ACT gets Nevada Scholars ($3,000); a 33 would reach Provost ($5,000), and a 35 Presidential ($10,000).

Deadlines and eligibility

  • February 15: admission application, transcripts, test scores, FAFSA and the MyNEVADA scholarship application.
  • Full-time, in-person: 15 credits each fall and spring, enrolled by June 15.
  • Renewal: cumulative UNR GPA of 3.5 (Presidential), 3.2 (Provost), 2.9 (Nevada Scholars) or 2.8 (Pack Pride, Alphie, Luna), starting in year two.

What this means for you

  • Submit a test score. Without one, Nevada residents get only a one-year award.
  • Use the diagonal. One more ACT point does the same work as 0.1 more GPA.
  • Out-of-state students from outside the West: the Tahoe Award only needs a 3.0.
  • Compare it with Utah, Northern Arizona and Wyoming, see the WUE schools list, or check all charts at once with the scholarship finder.

Sources