The average ACT score in Tennessee was 19.3 for the class of 2025, unchanged from 2024, per the Tennessee Department of Education (TDOE). Because Tennessee tests nearly everyone, that covers 99% of the graduating class. 37.2% scored 21 or higher, which matters here because 21 is the ACT score that qualifies a student for the HOPE Scholarship. Central Magnet School in Rutherford County posted the highest average of any Tennessee high school with at least 100 graduates tested: 31.4.

The school and district figures come from TDOE's 2024-25 ACT data files, which report each graduating student's highest ACT or SAT score (not a superscore). Results for small groups are suppressed, shown as ">95%" or "<5%".

Top 30 Tennessee high schools by ACT average, class of 2025

High schools with at least 100 graduates tested.

#High schoolDistrictTestedAverage compositeScored 21 or higher
1Central Magnet SchoolRutherford County19331.4>95%
2Hume-Fogg HighDavidson County (Nashville)22028.4>95%
3Brentwood HighWilliamson County41727.389.2%
4Ravenwood HighWilliamson County48027.387.5%
5Martin Luther King Jr. SchoolDavidson County (Nashville)24227.1>95%
6Franklin HighWilliamson County44826.186.4%
7Fred J. Page HighWilliamson County34626.083.5%
8L&N STEM AcademyKnox County12325.783.7%
9Signal Mountain Middle/HighHamilton County18224.978.6%
10Independence HighWilliamson County51324.978.9%
11Farragut HighKnox County50124.775.8%
12Nolensville HighWilliamson County32324.578%
13Houston HighGermantown46824.474.6%
14Chattanooga School for the Arts and SciencesHamilton County10423.766.3%
15Collierville HighCollierville71623.769.4%
16Summit HighWilliamson County37223.769.1%
17Centennial HighWilliamson County32223.364.3%
18Madison Academic Magnet HighMadison County10223.164.7%
19Arlington HighArlington51122.763.4%
20Maryville HighMaryville36122.558.7%
21East HighMemphis-Shelby County12422.458.9%
22Valor Flagship AcademyDavidson County (Nashville)19822.361.1%
23South Gibson County HighGibson County Special District17322.259%
24Hendersonville HighSumner County30022.257.7%
25Station Camp HighSumner County27022.158.9%
26Bearden HighKnox County45122.058.8%
27Hardin Valley AcademyKnox County44022.057.5%
28Oak Ridge HighOak Ridge34321.653.4%
29Fairview HighWilliamson County14121.655.3%
30Dyer County HighDyer County24621.552.8%

Source: TDOE, 2024-25 ACT school file (all students). 235 high schools had at least 100 graduates tested; their median average was 18.8.

Williamson County dominates: 9 of the top 30 schools are in Williamson County, and Knox County has 4. Three suburban Shelby County districts (Germantown, Collierville and Arlington) also appear, along with Memphis-Shelby County's East High.

Some small magnet and early college schools score even higher. With 30 to 99 graduates tested, Sumner County's Merrol Hyde Magnet averaged 29.7, and Middle College at Austin Peay State University 26.9.

How many students hit HOPE's 21

Among the 235 high schools with at least 100 graduates tested:

  • 39 had at least half their graduates score 21 or higher.
  • 66 had fewer than a quarter score 21 or higher.

For students below 21, the HOPE Scholarship's other route is a 3.0 high school GPA, which needs no test score. And because HOPE uses a single test date rather than a superscore, the ACT score that counts for HOPE can be lower than the one a college like UT Knoxville uses for admission.

ACT averages in Tennessee's largest school districts

Districts with at least 900 graduates tested in the class of 2025.

DistrictTestedAverage compositeScored 21 or higher
Williamson County3,44625.379%
Sumner County2,18720.849.2%
Wilson County1,81220.445.5%
Knox County4,14520.144.1%
Putnam County90219.941.8%
Rutherford County4,50919.840.8%
Montgomery County2,55619.338.2%
Sevier County1,00419.036%
Hamilton County3,15318.936.8%
Davidson County (Nashville)5,19617.524.6%
Memphis-Shelby County6,57916.415.8%

Source: TDOE, 2024-25 ACT district file (all students).

What this means for you

  • Tennessee's school averages are comparable across schools. Nearly every graduate tests, so a school's average reflects its whole class, as in North Carolina.
  • Aim for 21 on a single test date if your GPA is under 3.0. That's the HOPE Scholarship threshold; a 29 with a 3.75 GPA adds the General Assembly Merit Scholarship.
  • For UT Knoxville guaranteed admission, the bar is 24 with at least a 19 in math and English; see UT Knoxville guaranteed admission.
  • Tennessee's class of 2027 National Merit Semifinalist cutoff is 214, which is based on the PSAT/NMSQT, not the ACT.

Sources