Ohio high school college readiness is lower than many families assume. Only 17.6% of the class of 2025 earned a remediation-free score on the ACT or SAT, per the 2025-26 Ohio School Report Cards. That means a score in English, reading and math high enough to start in college-level courses without remedial classes. Dublin Jerome High School posted the highest rate among schools with at least 100 students in the class: 75.5%. Statewide, 56.2% of 2025 graduates went on to college, 43.7% to a four-year school.

The figures come from the Ohio Department of Education and Workforce's report card data files (College, Career, Workforce and Military Readiness, released Sept. 2026). They cover each school's four-year graduation cohort for the class of 2025. Ohio's report cards don't publish average ACT or SAT scores, so this ranking uses the remediation-free rate.

Statewide, class of 2025

MeasureOhio
Graduation cohort136,372
Remediation-free on the ACT or SAT17.6%
Took the ACT66.5%
Took the SAT17.4%
Earned 3+ on three or more AP tests (or 4+ on IB)7.9%
Earned an honors diploma19.5%
2025 graduates enrolled in college56.2%
...at a four-year college43.7%

Source: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 report card data (state file).

Top 25 Ohio high schools by ACT/SAT readiness

High schools with at least 100 students in the class of 2025 cohort.

#High schoolDistrictCohortRemediation-free on ACT or SAT2025 grads at a 4-year college3+ AP/IB tests passed
1Dublin Jerome High SchoolDublin City51975.5%82.3%44.9%
2Rocky River High SchoolRocky River City22571.1%75.3%41.8%
3Walnut Hills High SchoolCincinnati Public Schools41370.9%90.0%63.0%
4Mariemont High SchoolMariemont City10467.3%90.4%59.6%
5Madeira High SchoolMadeira City11965.5%76.7%60.5%
6New Albany High SchoolNew Albany-Plain Local44264.5%83.0%41.2%
7Oakwood High SchoolOakwood City16864.3%88.7%50.0%
8Upper Arlington High SchoolUpper Arlington City47764.2%82.2%48.8%
9Orange High SchoolOrange City14862.8%84.0%4.1%
10Olentangy Liberty High SchoolOlentangy Local45462.8%80.8%40.3%
11Aurora High SchoolAurora City23862.2%81.1%47.5%
12Solon High SchoolSolon City36862.0%82.5%53.5%
13Bexley High SchoolBexley City18861.2%79.9%53.7%
14Brecksville-Broadview Heights High SchoolBrecksville-Broadview Heights City30960.5%71.4%35.3%
15Chagrin Falls High SchoolChagrin Falls Exempted Village11960.5%82.1%42.0%
16Indian Hill High SchoolIndian Hill Exempted Village16860.1%84.7%61.9%
17William Mason High SchoolMason City87959.4%85.4%24.3%
18Bay High SchoolBay Village City16258.0%83.0%38.3%
19Hudson High SchoolHudson City34056.2%87.6%51.8%
20Perrysburg High SchoolPerrysburg Exempted Village46456.0%79.7%16.4%
21Westlake High SchoolWestlake City24754.7%77.8%34.0%
22Olentangy High SchoolOlentangy Local45153.9%77.3%36.1%
23Highland High SchoolHighland Local27353.8%73.2%35.5%
24Beachwood High SchoolBeachwood City10252.9%85.3%48.0%
25Avon Lake High SchoolAvon Lake City29652.4%70.1%37.2%

Source: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 building College, Career, Workforce and Military Readiness data. "3+ AP/IB tests passed" is the share of the cohort earning a 3 or higher on three or more AP exams or a 4 or higher on IB exams. 440 high schools had at least 100 students in the cohort; their median remediation-free rate was 13.7%.

Cuyahoga County has 8 of the top 25, more than any other county; Franklin and Hamilton have 4 each. Only 29 of the 440 schools had at least half their class score remediation-free, and 88 had fewer than 5%.

Where graduates went to college

Highest shares of 2025 graduates enrolling at a four-year college, among schools with at least 100 graduates:

High schoolDistrict2025 graduatesAt a 4-year collegeAny college
Mariemont High SchoolMariemont City10490.4%92.3%
Walnut Hills High SchoolCincinnati Public Schools40890.0%90.4%
Oakwood High SchoolOakwood City16888.7%95.8%
Hudson High SchoolHudson City33887.6%89.3%
William Mason High SchoolMason City88385.4%88.0%
Beachwood High SchoolBeachwood City10285.3%91.2%
Indian Hill High SchoolIndian Hill Exempted Village16384.7%85.3%
Orange High SchoolOrange City14484.0%89.6%
Revere High SchoolRevere Local24783.8%86.2%
Canfield High SchoolCanfield Local16483.5%89.0%

Source: Ohio Department of Education and Workforce, 2025-26 report card data (postsecondary enrollment of 2025 graduates).

Reading these numbers

  • Remediation-free requires all three subjects. A student who scores well in math but not reading doesn't count.
  • Test-taking varies by school. The rate is calculated over the whole graduating cohort, so a school where many students don't take the ACT or SAT will post a lower rate.
  • It's one of 11 ways Ohio counts a student as ready for college or career on its report cards; others include AP or IB scores, honors diplomas, dual enrollment credits, industry credentials and military enlistment.

What this means for you

  • Your ACT or SAT can decide whether you start in remedial courses at an Ohio public college. Ohio State also requires a test score from Columbus applicants; see Ohio State admissions.
  • Class rank matters more than test scores for state aid. The top 5% get the $5,000 Governor's Merit Scholarship and guaranteed admission to public main campuses.
  • Compare your school's four-year college rate with the state's 43.7% to see how its graduates typically fare.

Sources