The average SAT score in Michigan was 945.1 for the spring 2026 SAT: 485.0 in reading and writing and 460.1 in math. Michigan gives the SAT to 11th graders as part of its state assessment, so the results cover nearly a full grade, 95,790 students. Only 25.3% met College Board's college-readiness benchmarks in both subjects. International Academy in Oakland County posted the highest average of any high school with at least 50 students tested: 1301.8.

The figures are from MI School Data's 2025-26 College Readiness file (Michigan Center for Educational Performance and Information and Michigan Department of Education), all students. Results for small groups are suppressed.

Statewide, spring 2026

MeasureMichigan
Students tested95,790
Average total score945.1
Evidence-based reading and writing485.0
Math460.1
Met reading and writing benchmark (480)52.1%
Met math benchmark (530)26.5%
Met both25.3%

Source: MI School Data, College Readiness, 2025-26.

Top 25 Michigan high schools by SAT average, spring 2026

High schools with at least 50 students tested.

#High schoolDistrictCountyTestedReading/writingMathTotalMet both benchmarks
1International AcademyOakland SchoolsOakland326643.1658.71301.893.3%
2International Academy of MacombChippewa Valley SchoolsMacomb114623.6618.21241.887.7%
3Novi High SchoolNovi Community School DistrictOakland492589.8597.61187.467.7%
4Washtenaw International High SchoolWashtenaw ISDWashtenaw121607.4578.31185.763.6%
5Troy High SchoolTroy School DistrictOakland466581.6603.01184.671.7%
6City High Middle SchoolGrand Rapids Public SchoolsKent138604.9574.81179.773.2%
7Central High SchoolForest Hills Public SchoolsKent244581.8576.91158.772.1%
8East Grand Rapids High SchoolEast Grand Rapids Public SchoolsKent223589.2566.91156.165.9%
9Pioneer High SchoolAnn Arbor Public SchoolsWashtenaw417586.6565.71152.361.9%
10Northville High SchoolNorthville Public SchoolsWayne627580.3570.91151.261.9%
11Rochester Adams High SchoolRochester Community SchoolsOakland368574.1571.81145.963.0%
12Community High SchoolAnn Arbor Public SchoolsWashtenaw125594.8547.61142.452.8%
13Byron Center High SchoolByron Center Public SchoolsKent315564.7569.21133.963.8%
14Eastern High SchoolForest Hills Public SchoolsKent165570.8562.11132.967.3%
15Grand Traverse AcademyGrand Traverse AcademyGrand Traverse52586.3541.21127.557.7%
16Ernest W. Seaholm High SchoolBirmingham Public SchoolsOakland248567.3559.81127.162.9%
17Grosse Pointe South High SchoolGrosse Pointe Public SchoolsWayne264568.7553.21121.963.3%
18Northern High SchoolForest Hills Public SchoolsKent253566.2550.31116.556.9%
19Skyline High SchoolAnn Arbor Public SchoolsWashtenaw290570.7540.81111.453.8%
20Black River Public SchoolBlack River Public SchoolOttawa71585.9522.81108.747.9%
21Houghton Central High SchoolHoughton-Portage Township SchoolsHoughton113574.7531.81106.546.9%
22Beal City High SchoolBeal City Public SchoolsIsabella52551.2554.01105.265.4%
23Okemos High SchoolOkemos Public SchoolsIngham387561.2543.31104.554.3%
24Rochester High SchoolRochester Community SchoolsOakland402548.5547.71096.253.0%
25Stoney Creek High SchoolRochester Community SchoolsOakland372550.8544.31095.054.6%

Source: MI School Data, College Readiness (includes SAT data), 2025-26, all students. 512 high schools had at least 50 students tested; their median average was 937.6.

Oakland County has 7 of the top 25 and Kent County 6, including all three Forest Hills high schools. Ann Arbor places three. Only 2 of the 512 schools averaged 1200 or higher, both International Academy campuses; 23 averaged 1100 or higher, and 177 averaged below 900.

Michigan school districts by SAT average

Districts with at least 500 students tested.

DistrictCountyTestedAverageMet both benchmarks
Northville Public SchoolsWayne6271151.261.9%
Troy School DistrictOakland8311137.464.1%
Forest Hills Public SchoolsKent6621136.165.1%
Ann Arbor Public SchoolsWashtenaw1,2351113.154.6%
Rochester Community SchoolsOakland1,1571109.456.3%
Birmingham Public SchoolsOakland5411095.455.6%
Plymouth-Canton Community SchoolsWayne1,3791077.651.4%
Midland Public SchoolsMidland5551074.349.5%
Portage Public SchoolsKalamazoo6071050.044.2%
South Lyon Community SchoolsOakland5501049.747.1%
Traverse City Area Public SchoolsGrand Traverse6261049.246.5%
Rockford Public SchoolsKent5351048.343.6%
Livonia Public SchoolsWayne8561008.535.7%
Farmington Public SchoolsOakland6571003.032.0%
Utica Community SchoolsMacomb1,9241001.737.0%
Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsOakland839988.133.6%
Chippewa Valley SchoolsMacomb1,216979.731.3%
Huron Valley SchoolsOakland546972.429.1%
L'Anse Creuse Public SchoolsMacomb639961.429.3%
West Ottawa Public SchoolsOttawa502951.426.7%
Grand Blanc Community SchoolsGenesee556943.221.8%
Grand Rapids Public SchoolsKent707921.520.1%
Dearborn Public SchoolsWayne1,282920.421.6%
Kentwood Public SchoolsKent673912.820.4%
Port Huron Area SchoolsSt. Clair501906.417.4%
Kalamazoo Public SchoolsKalamazoo845901.319.4%
Warren Consolidated SchoolsMacomb849897.114.3%
Detroit Public Schools Community DistrictWayne3,019854.413.3%
Wayne-Westland Community SchoolsWayne658824.87.4%
Berrien Springs Public SchoolsBerrien732821.45.1%
Lansing School DistrictIngham691820.17.8%

Source: MI School Data, College Readiness, 2025-26.

Detroit tested the most students (3,019) and averaged 854.4. Grand Rapids Public Schools averaged 921.5 overall, but its City High Middle School ranked 6th in the state at 1179.7.

Reading these numbers

  • These are 11th graders' scores from the state's school-day test, not seniors' best scores or superscores. Students can retake the SAT on their own.
  • The SAT is Michigan's state test for 11th graders, so school averages cover the grade, not just students who chose to test, as in states where the SAT is optional.
  • "Met both benchmarks" means at least 480 in reading and writing and 530 in math, College Board's college-readiness marks.

What this means for you

Sources