The average SAT score in Maryland for the class of 2025 was 1001 (513 reading and writing, 488 math), across 45,405 public high school graduates who took the test, per the Maryland State Department of Education's (MSDE) Report Card. Howard County led every county at 1235, and River Hill High led every school at 1336. But a county's SAT average says as much about who took the test as how well they did: participation ran from 23% of graduates in one county to 93% in another.

A note on the numbers: MSDE reports each graduate's highest scores, similar to how colleges superscore, so these averages run higher than single-sitting averages would. The participation rates are our calculation -- SAT takers divided by MSDE's count of 2025 high school completers for the same county or school.

Maryland SAT scores by county, class of 2025

CountyGraduatesSAT takersParticipationSAT averageAP exams scored 3+In college 12 months later (class of 2024)
Howard4,4022,82364%123579.3%85.7%
Carroll1,98085343%114260.5%71.4%
Calvert1,20455946%113264.3%65.7%
Washington1,78541723%112755.0%79.6%
Harford2,7811,07939%112560.3%70.9%
Allegany53713726%111062.3%60.1%
Garrett2407230%110363.5%69.1%
Montgomery12,2339,90981%106671.4%69.4%
St. Mary's1,34975256%106262.6%57.3%
Frederick3,6843,21387%101665.6%77.9%
Charles2,34683235%101346.1%63.2%
Maryland64,86645,40570%100163.6%65.6%
Somerset1585635%98832.4%43.8%
Anne Arundel6,1545,23685%97960.4%67.4%
Worcester52048693%97765.3%67.2%
Kent1224940%96647.0%43.6%
Queen Anne's56948786%96064.5%61.3%
Baltimore County7,9536,23878%95263.1%63.5%
Cecil1,09385078%94849.8%49.6%
Talbot35525772%94164.2%53.2%
Caroline41424860%93439.7%47.1%
Dorchester3008227%93029.0%43.6%
Wicomico1,03482380%91247.0%57.5%
Prince George's9,0586,45171%89336.4%55.3%
Baltimore City4,5453,48277%85635.0%49.7%

The college-enrollment column is the latest MSDE has published: the class of 2024, measured by the National Student Clearinghouse as enrollment at any US college within 12 months of graduation. The other columns are the class of 2025.

Why participation changes the ranking

Look at the counties right behind Howard. Washington County posts a 1127 average, fourth in the state, but only about 23% of its graduates took the SAT. Allegany (26%) and Garrett (30%) are similar. Montgomery, meanwhile, had 9,909 test-takers -- 81% of its graduates -- and averaged 1066; Frederick tested 87% and averaged 1016.

When only a quarter of a class takes the SAT, the takers tend to be students aiming for colleges that want scores, which pushes the average up. When most of a class tests, the average reflects the whole range of students. So a county at 1066 with 81% participation isn't necessarily weaker than one at 1127 with 23%; they're measuring different groups.

Howard is the exception that holds up: it has both the highest average and a solid 64% participation rate, and it also leads on the two measures that don't depend on who chose to test. Its AP exams scored 3 or higher 79.3% of the time, and 85.7% of its class of 2024 was in college within a year. Both are the highest of any county.

Top Maryland high schools by SAT average

Public high schools with at least 100 SAT takers in the class of 2025:

High schoolCountySAT takersParticipationSAT averageAP exams scored 3+
River Hill HighHoward31886%133685.9%
Walt Whitman HighMontgomery37673%131987.0%
Marriotts Ridge HighHoward33982%131087.3%
Poolesville HighMontgomery30494%129884.6%
Centennial HighHoward24481%129783.6%
Mount Hebron HighHoward27570%126680.3%
Winston Churchill HighMontgomery44484%126281.3%
Thomas S. Wootton HighMontgomery38681%125886.3%
Glenelg HighHoward25672%125485.3%
Atholton HighHoward22563%121177.7%
Walter Johnson HighMontgomery60382%121185.5%
Reservoir HighHoward26259%120273.2%
Eastern Technical High SchoolBaltimore County320100%120171.8%
Howard HighHoward29872%119774.4%
Urbana HighFrederick43592%117771.7%

All fifteen are in four counties, and thirteen are in Howard or Montgomery. Eastern Technical High School stands out: every one of its 320 graduates took the SAT, and it still averaged 1201. Poolesville (94%) and Urbana (92%) also combine near-universal testing with high averages, which makes their numbers some of the most representative on the list.

AP results and college-going rates

Statewide, Maryland's class of 2025 took 121,010 AP exams, and 63.6% scored 3 or higher. The county range is wide: from 79.3% in Howard and 71.4% in Montgomery down to 35.0% in Baltimore City and 29.0% in Dorchester.

College enrollment follows a similar pattern. 65.6% of Maryland's class of 2024 enrolled in college within 12 months. Howard (85.7%), Washington (79.6%), and Frederick (77.9%) were highest; Somerset (43.8%), Dorchester (43.6%), and Kent (43.6%) were lowest. At the school level, MSDE reports the very highest rates only as "95% or above" -- Marriotts Ridge, Eastern Technical, and Western School of Technology are among the schools in that band -- with River Hill just behind at 94.5%.

What this means for you

Sources