College Intel
← Back to colleges

Johns Hopkins University

Private#10 National Universities

Baltimore, MD

Visit website ↗

Johns Hopkins University, in Baltimore, MD, is a private mid-sized school, enrolling around 5,693 students. It's highly selective, admitting about 6% of applicants. Among reported majors, Computer and Information Sciences, General shows the strongest outcomes -- $196,467/year in median earnings four years after graduation. On-campus housing isn't required, so many students live off campus.

Admissions

Admit rate6%
SAT range1530–15652025-26 CDS
ACT range35–352025-26 CDS
Undergrads5,693
Yield (admits who enroll)51%
Next deadlineNov 1, 2026 (ED1)

Test scores for the Fall 2025 entering class come from Johns Hopkins University's own 2025-26 Common Data Set: 57% submitted SAT scores, 20% submitted ACT scores.

Application deadlines for Fall 2027 entry

  • Early Decision I: Nov 1, 2026
  • Early Decision II: Jan 2, 2027
  • Regular Decision: Jan 2, 2027

Confirm on Johns Hopkins University's own admissions site before you apply.

Cost & outcomes

Cost of attendance$85,9472024-25
Tuition & fees$65,2302024-25
4-year grad rate94%
Median earnings, 10yr out$87,555

From the US Dept of Education College Scorecard, most recent year reported. Not every school reports every field. Tuition & fees are the sticker price for a full-time first-year undergrad, before financial aid, and don't include room and board.

Where do you stand against Johns Hopkins University's numbers?

Check your chances here

How Johns Hopkins University weighs your application

From Johns Hopkins University's own Common Data Set, 2025-26, Section C7 -- not a generic admissions checklist. What is a Common Data Set?

Academic factors
Rigor of secondary school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Standardized test scoresVery important
Application essayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Nonacademic factors
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent/abilityImportant
Character/personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographical residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Level of interest (demonstrated interest)Not considered
BUILD YOUR FIT SCORESee how Johns Hopkins University actually weighs your profile, free, no account needed

What applicants who posted their results listed

106 self-reported applicant profiles from public posts, 2024–25 and 2025–26 admissions cycles: 30 admitted, 76 rejected or waitlisted. Figures read admitted vs. rejected or waitlisted.

Median unweighted GPA4.00 vs 3.98
Median SAT (where sent)1540 vs 1545
Median ACT (where sent)36 vs 35
Listed a national-level award43% vs 53%

Most common activities

AdmittedRejected or waitlisted
Research
47%
37%
Community service
43%
43%
Clubs & honor societies
37%
37%
Paid job
37%
24%
Founded an organization
30%
24%
Science or academic competitions
27%
22%
Tutoring & teaching
23%
34%
Sports
23%
26%

Most common awards among admits

Competition placement · 37%School award · 30%National Merit · 27%AP Scholar · 20%

Who posted

Public high school · 67%Private or boarding school · 25%First-generation · 23%International · 7%

The full breakdown, with what stood out: Johns Hopkins Accepted vs. Rejected Applicants →

These are people who chose to post their results publicly, mostly on Reddit -- a group that skews toward high scores and STEM. They describe posters, not Johns Hopkins University's admitted class, and recruited athletes are left out. For official numbers, use the admissions figures above.

See full profile -- financial aid, campus life, and what Johns Hopkins University weighs in your application

Paying it back

Undergrads taking federal loans9%
Loan balance still growing, 3yrs out82%

"Still growing" means a borrower's payments aren't yet covering interest 3 years into repayment -- not a default rate. A high number here can mean real repayment difficulty, or just a lot of grads who deferred for graduate school, so read it alongside the school's typical outcomes above.

Majors & earnings

Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$56,543/yr
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$56,324/yr
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services
Business Administration, Management and Operations$147,384/yr
Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians$62,858/yr
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services
Computer and Information Sciences, General$196,467/yr
Engineering
Biomedical/Medical Engineering$114,673/yr
Mechanical Engineering$110,210/yr
Chemical Engineering$94,671/yr
English Language and Literature/Letters
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$63,503/yr
Health Professions and Related Programs
Public Health$79,113/yr
Mathematics and Statistics
Mathematics$134,785/yr
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$79,127/yr
Social Sciences
Economics$128,882/yr
Political Science and Government$121,729/yr
International Relations and National Security Studies$99,205/yr
Visual and Performing Arts
Music$29,849/yr

Median earnings 4 years after graduation, by major, from the US Dept of Education. Only shown where the school reports a real figure for that major -- most schools don't report every major they offer, especially smaller programs.

Campus life

On-campus housingYes
Required to live on campusNo
Dormitory capacity2,737
Typical room charge$10,670
Typical board charge$7,420

Room and board are shown separately from the cost of attendance above -- that total already includes them alongside tuition and fees, this just breaks out the living-cost portion.

What matters in your application

GPARequired
Class rankConsidered, not required
RecommendationsRequired

From this school's own reporting to the US Dept of Education on what it formally requires, considers, or doesn't use when reviewing applications.

Frequently asked questions

What does Johns Hopkins University look for in applicants?

Per Johns Hopkins University's own Common Data Set (Section C7), it rates rigor of secondary school record, class rank, academic GPA, standardized test scores, application essay, recommendations as "very important" in admissions decisions -- its own stated top factors, not a generic guess.

What is Johns Hopkins University's acceptance rate?

Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, MD admits approximately 6% of applicants, based on the US Dept of Education's most recently reported figures.

What SAT score do I need for Johns Hopkins University?

Per Johns Hopkins University's own 2025-26 Common Data Set, the middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1530–1565 on the SAT (25th–75th percentile, among students who submitted scores).

What ACT score do I need for Johns Hopkins University?

Per Johns Hopkins University's own 2025-26 Common Data Set, the middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 35–35 on the ACT (25th–75th percentile, among students who submitted scores).

How much does Johns Hopkins University cost?

Johns Hopkins University's total cost of attendance is reported at $85,947 per year, including tuition, fees, and room and board.

When is the application deadline for Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University's deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, 2026; Early Decision II Jan 2, 2027; Regular Decision Jan 2, 2027, per its own published admissions calendar.

Does Johns Hopkins University require students to live on campus?

No -- Johns Hopkins University doesn't require students to live in on-campus housing.

Comparing Johns Hopkins University against another school?

Open the comparison view