College Intel
← Back to colleges

University of Rochester

Private#41 National Universities

Rochester, NY

Visit website ↗

University of Rochester is a private mid-sized school in Rochester, NY, enrolling about 6,331 undergraduates. It's moderately selective, admitting about 40% of applicants. Its highest-earning reported major is Computer Science (Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services), where graduates report median earnings of $155,464/year four years out. On-campus housing is mandatory here.

Admissions

Admit rate40%
SAT range1400–15102025-26 CDS
ACT range31–342025-26 CDS
Undergrads6,331
Yield (admits who enroll)21%
Next deadlineNov 1, 2026 (ED1)

Test scores for the Fall 2025 entering class come from University of Rochester's own 2025-26 Common Data Set: 16% submitted SAT scores, 6% submitted ACT scores.

Application deadlines for Fall 2027 entry

  • Early Decision I: Nov 1, 2026
  • Early Decision II: Jan 5, 2027
  • Regular Decision: Jan 5, 2027

Confirm on University of Rochester's own admissions site before you apply.

Cost & outcomes

Cost of attendance$85,9622024-25
Tuition & fees$67,0802024-25
4-year grad rate85%
Median earnings, 10yr out$79,042

From the US Dept of Education College Scorecard, most recent year reported. Not every school reports every field. Tuition & fees are the sticker price for a full-time first-year undergrad, before financial aid, and don't include room and board.

Where do you stand against University of Rochester's numbers?

Check your chances here

How University of Rochester weighs your application

From University of Rochester's own Common Data Set, 2025-26, Section C7 -- not a generic admissions checklist. What is a Common Data Set?

Academic factors
Rigor of secondary school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Standardized test scoresConsidered
Application essayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Nonacademic factors
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent/abilityImportant
Character/personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographical residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Level of interest (demonstrated interest)Important
BUILD YOUR FIT SCORESee how University of Rochester actually weighs your profile, free, no account needed

What applicants who posted their results listed

29 self-reported applicant profiles from public posts, 2024–25 and 2025–26 admissions cycles: 18 admitted, 11 rejected or waitlisted. Figures read admitted vs. rejected or waitlisted.

Median unweighted GPA3.94 vs 3.90
Median SAT (where sent)1520 vs 1520
Listed a national-level award67% vs 73%

Most common activities

AdmittedRejected or waitlisted
Community service
67%
55%
Clubs & honor societies
56%
36%
Founded an organization
50%
55%
Internship
44%
55%
Research
44%
45%
Music
39%
36%
Sports
33%
45%
Tutoring & teaching
33%
27%

Most common awards among admits

School award · 61%Competition placement · 50%National Merit · 44%AP Scholar · 33%

Who posted

Public high school · 56%Private or boarding school · 36%First-generation · 27%International · 17%

How these patterns compare across top colleges: Accepted vs. Rejected Applicants at Top Colleges →

These are people who chose to post their results publicly, mostly on Reddit -- a group that skews toward high scores and STEM. They describe posters, not University of Rochester's admitted class, and recruited athletes are left out. For official numbers, use the admissions figures above.

See full profile -- financial aid, campus life, and what University of Rochester weighs in your application

Paying it back

Undergrads taking federal loans40%
Loan balance still growing, 3yrs out80%

"Still growing" means a borrower's payments aren't yet covering interest 3 years into repayment -- not a default rate. A high number here can mean real repayment difficulty, or just a lot of grads who deferred for graduate school, so read it alongside the school's typical outcomes above.

Majors & earnings

Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Biology, General$54,937/yr
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$102,625/yr
Business/Commerce, General$93,367/yr
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services
Computer Science$155,464/yr
Engineering
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering$105,183/yr
Biomedical/Medical Engineering$95,957/yr
Mechanical Engineering$95,060/yr
Chemical Engineering$92,102/yr
English Language and Literature/Letters
English Language and Literature, General$53,702/yr
Health Professions and Related Programs
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$90,038/yr
History
History$56,838/yr
Mathematics and Statistics
Mathematics$94,178/yr
Psychology
Research and Experimental Psychology$65,000/yr
Psychology, General$53,520/yr
Social Sciences
Economics$109,324/yr
Political Science and Government$68,510/yr
Social Sciences, Other$68,333/yr
International Relations and National Security Studies$67,531/yr
Visual and Performing Arts
Music$34,888/yr

Median earnings 4 years after graduation, by major, from the US Dept of Education. Only shown where the school reports a real figure for that major -- most schools don't report every major they offer, especially smaller programs.

Campus life

On-campus housingYes
Required to live on campusYes
Dormitory capacity6,084
Typical room charge$11,002
Typical board charge$7,230

Room and board are shown separately from the cost of attendance above -- that total already includes them alongside tuition and fees, this just breaks out the living-cost portion.

What matters in your application

GPAConsidered, not required
Class rankConsidered, not required
RecommendationsRequired

From this school's own reporting to the US Dept of Education on what it formally requires, considers, or doesn't use when reviewing applications.

Frequently asked questions

What does University of Rochester look for in applicants?

Per University of Rochester's own Common Data Set (Section C7), it rates extracurricular activities, rigor of secondary school record, character/personal qualities, academic GPA as "very important" in admissions decisions -- its own stated top factors, not a generic guess.

What is University of Rochester's acceptance rate?

University of Rochester in Rochester, NY admits approximately 40% of applicants, based on the US Dept of Education's most recently reported figures.

What SAT score do I need for University of Rochester?

Per University of Rochester's own 2025-26 Common Data Set, the middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1400–1510 on the SAT (25th–75th percentile, among students who submitted scores).

What ACT score do I need for University of Rochester?

Per University of Rochester's own 2025-26 Common Data Set, the middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 31–34 on the ACT (25th–75th percentile, among students who submitted scores).

How much does University of Rochester cost?

University of Rochester's total cost of attendance is reported at $85,962 per year, including tuition, fees, and room and board.

When is the application deadline for University of Rochester?

University of Rochester's deadlines are Early Decision I Nov 1, 2026; Early Decision II Jan 5, 2027; Regular Decision Jan 5, 2027, per its own published admissions calendar.

Does University of Rochester require students to live on campus?

Yes -- University of Rochester requires students to live in on-campus housing.

Comparing University of Rochester against another school?

Open the comparison view